Trim

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules

Always indicate your operating system and QCAD version.

Attach drawing files and screenshots.

Post one question per topic.

Post Reply
spectric
Active Member
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2020 10:07 pm

Trim

Post by spectric » Sun Oct 02, 2022 10:47 pm

Hi all

Is there a method to trim everything on one side of a line ? So you have a drawing with a row of regular shapes but wish to cut half away, I can do it by working on every part but I thought that maybe there is a better solution, draw a line through where you want to cut and then select the half you wish to keep.

I am using the latest version of Qcad 3.27.6.0 on a windows 10 platform.

Thanks Roy

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 4479
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Trim

Post by Husky » Sun Oct 02, 2022 11:07 pm

Hi Roy,
spectric wrote:
Sun Oct 02, 2022 10:47 pm
Hi all

Is there a method to trim everything on one side of a line ?
Yes, there are a few different methods which can be used depending on the case . Can you provide an example drawing with explanation what needs to be done? Thanks.
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 2146
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm

Re: Trim

Post by CVH » Mon Oct 03, 2022 4:29 am

Hi,

Something similar as in this post?
https://qcad.org/rsforum/viewtopic.php?t=5221
Feature request here:
https://qcad.org/bugtracker/index.php?d ... sk_id=1983

The workaround with Clip to Rectangle (CLR) only works when your limiting line is horizontal or vertical.
And there is a bug: https://qcad.org/bugtracker/index.php?d ... sk_id=2347
'Clip2Boundary' would be a solution with an angled limiting line or with curved shapes.

A recent solution aka workaround is using Break out Segment (D2) in Line Selection Mode. (See Options Toolbar)

Remind that in some rare cases with some trimming tools QCAD might still return (near) zero-length results.

Regards,
CVH

spectric
Active Member
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2020 10:07 pm

Re: Trim

Post by spectric » Mon Oct 03, 2022 10:43 am

Hi

I have attached a drawing that I wish to cut in half on the horizontal plane. I have been looking at the breakout tools but with limited success.

I am also looking at the clip to rectangle because my limiting line is horizontal.

thanks Roy
Attachments
Test trim.dxf
(110.88 KiB) Downloaded 39 times

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 2146
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm

Re: Trim

Post by CVH » Mon Oct 03, 2022 12:21 pm

Roy,
Clip to Rectangle (CLR) with option 'Cut at Area Boundary' would do the trick ... Without the bug!

In your case I would select all (TA) then CLR and then indicate a point e.g. (-400,100) and the second one (400,0).
That would cut all full circles that cross the X-axis in two, the other parts don't really cross.
One could not pre-select the problematic Arc's with R=69.

Because it is symmetric ...
And CLR with option 'Clip to Area' is functional for both the upper part or the lower part ...
One can simply complete the result by mirroring a copy over the X-axis.

Regards,
CVH
Last edited by CVH on Mon Oct 03, 2022 5:54 pm, edited 1 time in total.

spectric
Active Member
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2020 10:07 pm

Re: Trim

Post by spectric » Mon Oct 03, 2022 5:25 pm

Hi CVH

Well that method of using clip to rectangle and then clip to area works, what threw me initially was having to give the opposite points of a rectangle and not just a straight cut line.

thanks Roy

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 2146
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm

Re: Trim

Post by CVH » Mon Oct 03, 2022 6:01 pm

spectric wrote:
Mon Oct 03, 2022 5:25 pm
what threw me initially was having to give the opposite points of a rectangle and not just a straight cut line.
It's all in the name ... 'Clip to Rectangle' ... A straight cut line is not considered being a special case of a rectangle. :wink:
Break out Segment (D2) in Line Selection Mode ... Here one has to define a line that crosses the entities of interest.

Regards,
CVH

User avatar
ryancousins
Premier Member
Posts: 351
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2020 3:47 am
Location: Michigan, USA

Re: Trim

Post by ryancousins » Mon Oct 03, 2022 6:51 pm

I always forget about the Line Selection Mode. I've seen a very similar tool in another CAD program back in the 90's where that functionality was built into the TRIM/EXTEND tool rather than break out segment. This allowed a series of extensions to be drawn to a arbitrary line all at once as well.

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 2146
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm

Re: Trim

Post by CVH » Mon Oct 03, 2022 7:22 pm

ryancousins wrote:
Mon Oct 03, 2022 6:51 pm
I've seen a very similar tool in another CAD program back in the 90's where that functionality was built into the TRIM/EXTEND tool
Indeed, see feature request mentioned above.
That is also the reason that I don't consider the 'Line Selection Mode' as a solution for FS1983.
One only selects by a line and one does not trim/extend to that line.

But the ways how QCAD functions is totally different too.
For now I have no workable route to implement something like it.

Regards,
CVH

User avatar
ryancousins
Premier Member
Posts: 351
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2020 3:47 am
Location: Michigan, USA

Re: Trim

Post by ryancousins » Mon Oct 03, 2022 7:44 pm

CVH wrote:
Mon Oct 03, 2022 7:22 pm

Indeed, see feature request mentioned above.
I didn't follow that link before. But hey, what do you know, that's the same program I was thinking about! CadKey7 for MS-DOS :shock:

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD 'How Do I' Questions”