Issues with UTF font (3.6.3.0/Win7)

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post one question per topic.
Post Reply
0xdeadbeef
Active Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2014 11:58 am

Issues with UTF font (3.6.3.0/Win7)

Post by 0xdeadbeef » Sat Oct 18, 2014 4:37 pm

I'm trying to insert symbols from a free multimedia font called Entypo to a drawing to create button labels.
However, while I manage to see the correct symbols/icons in the text dialog (e.g. using the source code pane and entering the code like \U+2139),
they become invisible when I try to insert the text object in the drawing.
Actually I'm not even sure if QCad refuses to insert anything or inserts an empty text. Anyway, the text doesn't appear in the drawing.
The behavior is like the plane was locked, but it isn't.
I suppose the issue is that the media symbols in this font are mapped at high indexes but obviously the text editor supports them while QCad itself doesn't!?
Any clue how to get this to work?

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2571
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Issues with UTF font (3.6.3.0/Win7)

Post by Husky » Sat Oct 18, 2014 7:18 pm

Hi,

do you sure that this font is for a Win OS - not only for a MAC OS? If I download this font and decompress the zip I get already Warnings regarding a MAC OS.

Have you tried to use this font in other application on your system? Is it working?
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

0xdeadbeef
Active Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2014 11:58 am

Re: Issues with UTF font (3.6.3.0/Win7)

Post by 0xdeadbeef » Sat Oct 18, 2014 11:41 pm

There is a separate folder __MACOSX which I didn't even touch.
I just installed the Truetype font from either "Desktop typeface\Entypo.ttf" or "@font-face\Entypo @font-face\entypo.ttf". They differ in filesize, yet the behavior is the same.
And yes, the font works flawlessly in other tools, e.g. in Inkscape.
The only problem with this font is that the symbols are located at high locations and it doesn't seem to contain a default character set at the typical 8bit (ASCII) locations.
Note that as I mentioned, the symbols are also correctly displayed in the text editor inside QCad - they are just not inserted in the drawing.
You can also select the symbols in QCad via Symbol->Other. It's just a bit of a hassle since the symbols are spread over the full 16bit range.
And again: while displayed correctly in the text editor, inserting them in the drawing just doesn't work for some reason.

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2571
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Issues with UTF font (3.6.3.0/Win7)

Post by Husky » Sun Oct 19, 2014 8:11 am

Yes - now I'm able to reproduce this but I've no Idea why this font doesn't work in QCad ... :cry:
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

0xdeadbeef
Active Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2014 11:58 am

Re: Issues with UTF font (3.6.3.0/Win7)

Post by 0xdeadbeef » Sun Oct 19, 2014 3:33 pm

When remapping the symbols I need to lower positions with IcoMoon, QCad accepts them without an issue.
So it really seems this is a bug with high UTF codes. Should I file a bug report?

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2571
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Issues with UTF font (3.6.3.0/Win7)

Post by Husky » Mon Oct 20, 2014 12:29 am

0xdeadbeef wrote:When remapping the symbols I need to lower positions with IcoMoon, QCad accepts them without an issue.
So it really seems this is a bug with high UTF codes. Should I file a bug report?
Sure, feel free to file a bug report.
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 6240
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Issues with UTF font (3.6.3.0/Win7)

Post by andrew » Mon Oct 20, 2014 9:24 am

0xdeadbeef wrote:Should I file a bug report?
Yes, please.
Please indicate the platform as Window 7, since this font seems to work just fine with QCAD under Mac OS X.

0xdeadbeef
Active Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2014 11:58 am

Re: Issues with UTF font (3.6.3.0/Win7)

Post by 0xdeadbeef » Mon Oct 20, 2014 7:12 pm

Hm, for some reason, I can't file a bug report any more.
"Database modification failed. Possible reason are insufficient permissions."

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 6240
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Issues with UTF font (3.6.3.0/Win7)

Post by andrew » Tue Oct 21, 2014 8:25 am

0xdeadbeef wrote:Hm, for some reason, I can't file a bug report any more.
"Database modification failed. Possible reason are insufficient permissions."
Most likely, the tracker didn't like the content of your post because it contained URLs and gave the wrong error message.

I've filed a brief report at:
http://www.qcad.org/bugtracker/index.ph ... sk_id=1117

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD 'How Do I' Questions”