change the current layer (not using the widget)

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post one question per topic.
Post Reply
cccplex
Junior Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Mar 18, 2017 10:38 am

change the current layer (not using the widget)

Post by cccplex » Thu Apr 13, 2017 1:51 pm

I'm working on a laptop right now. Less screen so I don't have any widgets open. I use the layer toolbar but I can't seem to change the current layer other then using the widget. Is it possible?

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 6292
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: change the current layer (not using the widget)

Post by andrew » Thu Apr 13, 2017 2:34 pm

cccplex wrote:I use the layer toolbar but I can't seem to change the current layer other then using the widget. Is it possible?
No. Changing the active layer always involves the layer list. You can toggle the layer list using the key combination GY (press G, then press Y) if you wish.

cccplex
Junior Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Mar 18, 2017 10:38 am

Re: change the current layer (not using the widget)

Post by cccplex » Thu Apr 13, 2017 3:40 pm

Thanks for the tip. But... Can you think of any reason why that key combo is not working for me? All the other widget key combos do work.

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 6292
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: change the current layer (not using the widget)

Post by andrew » Thu Apr 20, 2017 2:15 pm

Could be a duplicate shortcut configured under Edit > Application Preferences > General > Tool Settings (filter for "G, Y").

cccplex
Junior Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Mar 18, 2017 10:38 am

Re: change the current layer (not using the widget)

Post by cccplex » Fri Apr 21, 2017 9:29 am

The only difference I see is an U for the user column:
widgets.png
widgets.png (16.49 KiB) Viewed 2636 times

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 6292
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: change the current layer (not using the widget)

Post by andrew » Fri Apr 21, 2017 10:39 am

Looks odd. I cannot see any shortcuts at all in your screenshot. This is what it should look like:
Screen Shot 2017-04-21 at 11.39.43.png
Screen Shot 2017-04-21 at 11.39.43.png (275.83 KiB) Viewed 2633 times

cccplex
Junior Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Mar 18, 2017 10:38 am

Re: change the current layer (not using the widget)

Post by cccplex » Fri Apr 21, 2017 5:04 pm

Yah, so how do I get those. Restore to defaults button does not fill the shortcuts.

terminal gives me this:

Code: Select all

Warning:  Script Exception:
 "TypeError: Result of expression 'ShortcutPreferences.kms.getShortcutMap()' [undefined] is not an object."
Warning:  "<anonymous>(false) at :scripts/Pro/Edit/AppPreferences/ShortcutPreferences/ShortcutPreferences.js:473\nexec() at -1\n<anonymous>() at /home/cccplex/qcad/qcad-3.16.7-pro-linux-x86_64/scripts/Edit/AppPreferences/../AbstractPreferences.js:76\n<eval>() at 1\n<native>() at -1\nmain() at scripts/autostart.js:767\n<global>() at scripts/autostart.js:780"
I have installed from the tar.gz linux 64bit version. Mayby I should try the .run :)

cccplex
Junior Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Mar 18, 2017 10:38 am

Re: change the current layer (not using the widget)

Post by cccplex » Sun Apr 23, 2017 10:06 am

cccplex wrote:Mayby I should try the .run :)
I have tried the .run version and also deleted .config/QCAD/QCAD3.conf but the result is the same.

edit: I submitted the bug

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD 'How Do I' Questions”