[solved] Default Linear Factor for Measurements

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post one question per topic.
Post Reply
Marninger
Registered Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jul 10, 2017 1:45 pm

[solved] Default Linear Factor for Measurements

Post by Marninger » Mon Jul 10, 2017 2:43 pm

How do I change the default "Linear Factor" for new measurements from 10 to 1?

I have read the manual and searched this forum but . . .

I am on Windows 10 using QCAD 3.17.3 and rookie . . .

Regards
Marninger

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 7035
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Default Linear Factor for Measurements

Post by andrew » Mon Jul 10, 2017 2:46 pm

When you draw a dimension, change the "Scale" option in the options toolbar at the top from 1:10 to 1:1. The linear factor will then be 1 for all new dimensions (until you change it again).

Marninger
Registered Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jul 10, 2017 1:45 pm

Re: Default Linear Factor for Measurements

Post by Marninger » Mon Jul 10, 2017 3:44 pm

Thank's Andrew, - can't understand why I did no see that option :oops:

ajoliveira
Newbie Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2017 3:20 pm

Re: [solved] Default Linear Factor for Measurements

Post by ajoliveira » Thu Feb 27, 2020 5:38 pm

Greetings

In Linux version 3.24.2.0, Xubuntu bionic 64-bit only an empty toolbar with the current tool is presented when we select the option bar (on image second from top). I do think the Linear Factor should be in Edit-Drawing Preferences or Edit-Application Preferences.
I mean, the only way to alter this factor is select all dimensions and use the Property Editor.
Attachments
q.jpg
q.jpg (252.2 KiB) Viewed 1052 times

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 7035
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: [solved] Default Linear Factor for Measurements

Post by andrew » Thu Feb 27, 2020 6:24 pm

ajoliveira: Please post unrelated questions to a new topic, thanks.

ajoliveira
Newbie Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2017 3:20 pm

Re: [solved] Default Linear Factor for Measurements

Post by ajoliveira » Thu Feb 27, 2020 7:00 pm

This is the same question. As you suggest before posting I surveyed topics asking for "default linear factor". The issue is the same, and may have been circumvented, yet it is not resolved. Additionally, check my email, I am a paying customer for long.
Update: deleting ~/.config/QCAD3.conf returned everything to normal (1:1)
old config file contained:

[Dimension]
Scale=0.0465

new config file contains:

[Dimension]
Scale=1:1

There is no apparent way of setting this scale factor under the version of Qcad I am using, so this should be investigated as it looks like a bug. It seems the only way of changing this factor is by editing the configuration file directly.
Last edited by ajoliveira on Thu Feb 27, 2020 8:16 pm, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 7035
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: [solved] Default Linear Factor for Measurements

Post by andrew » Thu Feb 27, 2020 7:56 pm

Sorry for the misunderstanding. I thought your question was about the options tool bar being empty. This makes sense, as you have not started any tools. If you start a tool, the tool's options are displayed in the options toolbar. For example, while drawing a dimension, the linear factor (among other things) can be set in the options toolbar. When drawing a circle with radius, the radius can be set in the options toolbar, etc.

ajoliveira
Newbie Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2017 3:20 pm

Re: [solved] Default Linear Factor for Measurements

Post by ajoliveira » Thu Feb 27, 2020 8:02 pm

Thank you Andrew, please see my update above.
Your observation was absolutely right, if I start the dimension tool I have the scale factor. What puzzled me was the fact that the property editor shows the inverse of the set scale factor, in my case I had the inverse of 0.0465, so 21.505.
The problem is circumvented, yet I think this factor could be in the drawing options-dimension section. It would avoid future questions.
Last edited by ajoliveira on Thu Feb 27, 2020 8:08 pm, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 7035
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: [solved] Default Linear Factor for Measurements

Post by andrew » Thu Feb 27, 2020 8:05 pm

Again, start a dimension tool and you'll see the option appear in the options toolbar. No need to change the config file.

ajoliveira
Newbie Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2017 3:20 pm

Re: [solved] Default Linear Factor for Measurements

Post by ajoliveira » Thu Feb 27, 2020 8:07 pm

Thanks again, Andrew.

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD 'How Do I' Questions”