Auto Trim

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules

Always indicate your operating system and QCAD version.

Attach drawing files and screenshots.

Post one question per topic.

Post Reply
User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 3882
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Auto Trim

Post by Husky » Wed Jul 19, 2017 7:40 pm

Hi,

I remember that the Auto Trim function was at some point working pretty good for me. But since a while I'm struggling with this tool and I'm not sure why. Maybe somebody can tell me what is going on:

My idea how it has to work is the same what I can find in the tool description.

Auto Trim / Description: Trims or extends an entity on both sides to the next limiting entities.

Important is that it has to trims TO THE NEXT LIMITING ENTITIES. But it don't ...

I know ellipses etc are difficult but simple lines should work flawless.
Here a simple example. Depending on which line I click it works or not. Occasionally it works if I click two times the same point but that makes no sense to me.
Husky-2017.07.19-08.png
Husky-2017.07.19-08.png (40.37 KiB) Viewed 4738 times
Is it me or has something changed?
Auto Trim.dxf
(117.74 KiB) Downloaded 234 times
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

TSG
Premier Member
Posts: 321
Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2015 9:39 am
Location: Germany

Re: Auto Trim

Post by TSG » Thu Jul 20, 2017 11:16 am

Similar problem here.
Sometimes it helps to click twice (not a dobbleclick but 2 slow clicks) on the specific line.
The result is better but not flawless.

I thinks Andrew should look at this.

regards Thomas


PS: the result also depends on where you click on the line. So you may try out different positions.
Ich will nicht streiten. Ich will nur deutlich machen, dass ich Recht habe und DU NICHT.

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 8058
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Auto Trim

Post by andrew » Fri Jul 21, 2017 2:50 pm


User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 3882
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Auto Trim

Post by Husky » Sat Aug 19, 2017 9:15 am

It looks like it's fixed and available with the next update.

https://www.qcad.org/en/changelog
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD 'How Do I' Questions”