How do I copy a layer to a new layer?

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post Reply
djwright
Newbie Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2017 11:05 am

How do I copy a layer to a new layer?

Post by djwright » Thu Sep 21, 2017 1:39 pm

Is it possible to copy a layer onto a new layer?
I've tried creat layer from selection but that seems to delete the selection from the original layer.

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 5324
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: How do I copy a layer to a new layer?

Post by andrew » Thu Sep 21, 2017 1:45 pm

There is no tool to create a duplicate from a layer.

To copy all entities on layer A to a new layer B You could use copy / paste as follows:
- Select all entities on layer A
- Edit > Copy with Reference
- Click reference point (e.g. 0,0)
- Create and activate layer B
- Edit > Paste
- check "To current layer" in the options toolbar
- Click reference point (e.g. 0,0)

djwright
Newbie Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2017 11:05 am

Re: How do I copy a layer to a new layer?

Post by djwright » Thu Sep 21, 2017 3:08 pm

Thanks for that. Works fine of course. Just wondered if there wa a copy layer command.

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD 'How Do I' Questions”