Delete or detect overlapping line segment

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
aland
Newbie Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Oct 05, 2017 8:39 pm

Delete or detect overlapping line segment

Postby aland » Thu Oct 05, 2017 8:41 pm

Is there a way to detect or delete a line segment which exactly overlaps with a longer line
Thanks
Alan

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 1888
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Delete or detect overlapping line segment

Postby Husky » Thu Oct 05, 2017 8:48 pm

Yes,

press and hold on your Keyboard the "alt" key and click with the left mouse button on the suspect entity.
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

aland
Newbie Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Oct 05, 2017 8:39 pm

Re: Delete or detect overlapping line segment

Postby aland » Thu Oct 05, 2017 9:06 pm

Ok thanks that seems to work -- but is there a way to do it on a selection of many lines without having to click on each one

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 1888
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Delete or detect overlapping line segment

Postby Husky » Thu Oct 05, 2017 9:21 pm

No.

The question is what is your goal? In the case that you are just looking for identical stacked entities then you could use "Detect duplicates" ...
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

aland
Newbie Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Oct 05, 2017 8:39 pm

Re: Delete or detect overlapping line segment

Postby aland » Thu Oct 05, 2017 9:28 pm

Detect duplicates only detects if the the 2 lines are exactly the same but I need to check a lot of lines that might partially overlap becuse of diferent lenghts etc.
hope that makes sense thanks for help

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 1888
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Delete or detect overlapping line segment

Postby Husky » Thu Oct 05, 2017 9:50 pm

Sounds like work ....

Maybe the "Selection Filter" is able to help you with this task.
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro


Return to “QCAD 'How Do I' Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests