How to change the grab point of a Block

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
User avatar
slyde
Full Member
Posts: 68
Joined: Sat Nov 18, 2017 2:37 am
Location: Turnip City, Texas

How to change the grab point of a Block

Postby slyde » Mon Dec 11, 2017 7:16 pm

Hi Forum:

I made a Block w/attributes last night. I want to change the grab point on it. I know I can explode it and create the block again and set a new grab point, but I'm worried abt losing the 30 attributes associated with the Block if I do that. What's the best way to do this?

Slyde
Look! It's a bird. No! It's a plane! NO! It's QCAD hotkeys...faster than a possum falling out of a tree!!

OS: Linux Mint 18.3 Sylvia [64-bit]
QCAD Pro 3.19.2.0 [64-bit]

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 5189
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: How to change the grab point of a Block

Postby andrew » Mon Dec 11, 2017 7:23 pm

The "grab point" of a block it its reference point. That's 0,0 of the block. You'd have to edit the block and move its contents.

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 5189
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: How to change the grab point of a Block

Postby andrew » Mon Dec 11, 2017 7:25 pm

Hint: the only good reason to explode a block is if you don't want that part of the drawing to be structured as a block anymore. In all other cases double-click the block to edit its contents.

User avatar
slyde
Full Member
Posts: 68
Joined: Sat Nov 18, 2017 2:37 am
Location: Turnip City, Texas

Re: How to change the grab point of a Block

Postby slyde » Mon Dec 11, 2017 7:40 pm

Thank you very much, Andrew. I was afraid of losing the attributes. Now I know how to proceed without doing that. Thanks.

Slyde
Look! It's a bird. No! It's a plane! NO! It's QCAD hotkeys...faster than a possum falling out of a tree!!

OS: Linux Mint 18.3 Sylvia [64-bit]
QCAD Pro 3.19.2.0 [64-bit]

User avatar
slyde
Full Member
Posts: 68
Joined: Sat Nov 18, 2017 2:37 am
Location: Turnip City, Texas

Re: How to change the grab point of a Block

Postby slyde » Mon Dec 11, 2017 7:47 pm

Piece of cake :D Thank you.
Look! It's a bird. No! It's a plane! NO! It's QCAD hotkeys...faster than a possum falling out of a tree!!

OS: Linux Mint 18.3 Sylvia [64-bit]
QCAD Pro 3.19.2.0 [64-bit]


Return to “QCAD 'How Do I' Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest