use mm in command

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post one question per topic.
Post Reply
bigtalljim
Registered Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2018 6:51 am

use mm in command

Post by bigtalljim » Fri Mar 30, 2018 7:03 am

Hi,

So, I have recently had a few issues with some drawings for my business. ( glass business) I need to draw parallelograms.

Ive been searching for the past couple hours on a way I can just input the millimetre measurements into the command.

Basically I need to draw shapes with height, width, angle, run measurements and level measurements.

The guys in at our manufacturer use a similar program and he was just entering eg. 1260 into the height etc into command and getting his desired outcome.

Is this something that is possible?

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2101
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: use mm in command

Post by Husky » Fri Mar 30, 2018 8:28 am

Hi bigtalljim - welcome to the QCAD Forum.
bigtalljim wrote:Is this something that is possible?
To answer this question we need more details ....

Is your drawing Unit mm? If not mm what is it then?
Do you need mm instead of a different Drawing Unit?
Do you need 2 different Units (e.g. inch and mm) on a Dimension etc.?
Can you show us an example? Drawing or screenshot?
What is your QCAD Version? Pro or Community?
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD 'How Do I' Questions”