Problem with labels on rulers

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post one question per topic.
Post Reply
cpdenver
Newbie Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2018 2:59 am

Problem with labels on rulers

Post by cpdenver » Mon Jun 18, 2018 3:28 am

Hello --
I've been using QCAD for several years now; it is a wonderful product.
My problem is with labels that disappear on the ruler bars.

Hardware: new Surface Book 2 with Surface Pen
Operating system: Windows 10; all operating system updates are current
QCAD: fresh install of 3.20.1.0

Examples use drawing unit = centimeter

Problem 1: Labels on horizontal and vertical rulers are at 40 drawing units, instead of at 5 or 10 units depending on zoom level.
The attachment QCAD on SurfaceBook 2.png is no longer available
Problem 2: After zooming just a little bit from the preceding example, the labels on rulers completely disappear.
QCAD slightly zoomed.png
QCAD slightly zoomed.png (896.44 KiB) Viewed 815 times
The extra arrow heads on the rulers show the last position active on the touch screen.

I've done a fresh install on the identical QCAD version on a Windows 7 computer and checked everything I could think of in both Application preferences and Drawing preferences. The labels don't have these problems on Windows 7.

What do I need to configure? Or might there be a bug active in Windows 10? Reading in the Forum, similar issues happened back in 2014 (sorry I don't have the log number of that discussion, but there the problem was in trying to use feet and inches.)

Thanks for your help --

Carol
Attachments
QCAD on SurfaceBook 2.png
QCAD on SurfaceBook 2.png (855.28 KiB) Viewed 815 times

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 5554
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Problem with labels on rulers

Post by andrew » Mon Jun 18, 2018 8:57 am

Please save an empty drawing as DXF and attach it to your post. From the drawing file we can see (and correct) the preferences used.

cpdenver
Newbie Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2018 2:59 am

Re: Problem with labels on rulers

Post by cpdenver » Mon Jun 18, 2018 4:28 pm

Hi Andrew --
Here is the empty file.
I'll keep checking during the next 4 hours to see whether you would like any additional information. (It's 09:30 now in Mountain Time Zone)

Carol
Labels at 40 units example.dxf
(98.31 KiB) Downloaded 34 times

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2098
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Problem with labels on rulers

Post by Husky » Mon Jun 18, 2018 6:25 pm

Hello Carol,

I'm fishing in muddy water but I noticed that you use the dim option "Show trailing zeros". If you don't really need that turn it off and it will already improve the Ruler increments.

Husky-2018.06.18-02.png
Husky-2018.06.18-02.png (36.6 KiB) Viewed 775 times
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

cpdenver
Newbie Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2018 2:59 am

Re: Problem with labels on rulers

Post by cpdenver » Mon Jun 18, 2018 8:27 pm

Husky, you are right
Setting Drawing Preferences>Dimension Settings>Label Format>Precision = 0
does allow more labels to post and also better behavior when zooming.
On the attached illustration you can see that my screen area is restricted on this Surface Book 2, which is the entry-level model with just 13" screen. I think the software is doing best possible compromise on showing the on-screen elements with available space.
precision re-set to zero.png
precision re-set to zero.png (870.88 KiB) Viewed 769 times
I intend to do the real work on old Windows 7 with 23" monitor, and use the Surface Book 2 for QCAD only when travelling. So I can live with unusual screen labels, as long as I understand what's going on.

cpdenver
Newbie Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2018 2:59 am

Re: Problem with labels on rulers

Post by cpdenver » Mon Jun 18, 2018 8:28 pm

I hit the post button too quickly, without saying "THANK YOU" for your help:
Also the notation on the picture was supposed to say "precision set to zero decimals".
Thanks!
Carol

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2098
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Problem with labels on rulers

Post by Husky » Mon Jun 18, 2018 10:42 pm

You're welcome!

BTW: QCAD has a lot of customizable possibility's to make an "Infield experience" less painful. I would kick out everything what I don't need and just work with the Menu, Command Line and Shortcuts. That will benefit the limited screen size and a "Full Screen" (F11) mode could be the icing on the cake ...

Husky-2018.06.18-06.png
Husky-2018.06.18-06.png (94.64 KiB) Viewed 763 times
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD 'How Do I' Questions”