Access "move/copy" options without the dialog box

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post one question per topic.
Post Reply
red6rick
Registered Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri May 10, 2013 3:54 am

Access "move/copy" options without the dialog box

Post by red6rick » Thu Dec 19, 2019 4:20 pm

qcad version 3.23.0 on mac and pc

Is there any way I can access the options, such as "keep original", in the move/copy command WITHOUT having to use the mouse, completely with the keyboard? I know I can turn off the dialog box, but then (for example) the move command is purely move, without copy. I'd like to be able to say "move the selected entity 10 units left, making 4 copies" without having to touch the mouse!

Thanks,
rick

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 3138
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Access "move/copy" options without the dialog box

Post by Husky » Thu Dec 19, 2019 8:29 pm

Hi rick - welcome to the QCAD forum.
red6rick wrote:
Thu Dec 19, 2019 4:20 pm
Is there any way I can access the options, such as "keep original", in the move/copy command WITHOUT having to use the mouse, completely with the keyboard?
Yes, but my test showed that something isn't correct working. :oops: I'll file a bug report to get it fixed ASAP.

Meanwhile you can use the dialog with the keyboard. To focus the keyboard to the dialog use CTR + space in Windows, navigation is typically (shift, space, arrow, enter etc) like any other Dialog navigation in Windows.
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 3138
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Access "move/copy" options without the dialog box

Post by Husky » Fri Dec 20, 2019 8:03 pm

Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD 'How Do I' Questions”