[ workaround ] Negative values with ordinate dimensions

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post one question per topic.
User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 3138
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: [ workaround ] Negative values with ordinate dimensions

Post by Husky » Mon Jan 20, 2020 7:35 am

John Hyslop wrote:
Mon Jan 20, 2020 7:26 am
I don't need to sketch it, I know it won't
Correct - but that is exactly the same what happens with the coordinate dim. If you don't include the origins of the measurement it will fail.
John Hyslop wrote:
Mon Jan 20, 2020 7:26 am
Try this in Qcad see what happens ;-)
I know what happens but I don't think you can compare that with QCAD.

Try this in QCAD - I think it explains how QCAD is taking the measurement:

Husky-2020.01.19-05.png
Husky-2020.01.19-05.png (203.22 KiB) Viewed 892 times
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

John Hyslop
Premier Member
Posts: 173
Joined: Mon Sep 30, 2019 6:21 am
Location: Melbourne - Australia

Re: [ workaround ] Negative values with ordinate dimensions

Post by John Hyslop » Mon Jan 20, 2020 7:41 am

Hi Husky

It should work stretching the ordinate dimension, it's a bug I'm 99.999999% sure :-)
If its not a bug , show me how you would update a part with ordinate dimensions and have
the dimensions update with it as it should, as long as they are not exploded ;-)

Also the above example does nothing to the dimensions it just see next video ;-)
Cheers
John
IF IT IS TO BE IT IS UP TO ME [ Ten most powerful 2 letter words ]

John Hyslop
Premier Member
Posts: 173
Joined: Mon Sep 30, 2019 6:21 am
Location: Melbourne - Australia

Re: [ workaround ] Negative values with ordinate dimensions

Post by John Hyslop » Mon Jan 20, 2020 7:45 am

Hi Husky

See here lol.... it's a bug

https://www.dropbox.com/s/h0oh2yck80cbj ... 0.mp4?dl=0

Cheers
John
IF IT IS TO BE IT IS UP TO ME [ Ten most powerful 2 letter words ]

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 3138
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: [ workaround ] Negative values with ordinate dimensions

Post by Husky » Mon Jan 20, 2020 7:53 am

Now I'm confused!

Can you send me the dxf?
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

John Hyslop
Premier Member
Posts: 173
Joined: Mon Sep 30, 2019 6:21 am
Location: Melbourne - Australia

Re: [ workaround ] Negative values with ordinate dimensions

Post by John Hyslop » Mon Jan 20, 2020 8:02 am

Hi Husky

DXF attached, maybe my Qcad is broken "too much use" ;-D

Cheers
John
Attachments
OrdinateDims.dxf
(197.15 KiB) Downloaded 77 times
IF IT IS TO BE IT IS UP TO ME [ Ten most powerful 2 letter words ]

John Hyslop
Premier Member
Posts: 173
Joined: Mon Sep 30, 2019 6:21 am
Location: Melbourne - Australia

Re: [ workaround ] Negative values with ordinate dimensions

Post by John Hyslop » Mon Jan 20, 2020 8:30 am

Hi Husky

Same dxf file in AutoCAD
Just removed the 85.14 dimension just for the exercise...

see video..

https://www.dropbox.com/s/hkiskiblqnaee ... 3.mp4?dl=0

Cheers
John
IF IT IS TO BE IT IS UP TO ME [ Ten most powerful 2 letter words ]

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 3138
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: [ workaround ] Negative values with ordinate dimensions

Post by Husky » Mon Jan 20, 2020 8:33 am

Thanks for the dxf.

I have two bad news for you:
1. I gave you a wrong stretch area .... :oops:
2. It is not a QCAD bug ... :D

Try to stretch this area and compare it to the working horizontal dim stretch:

Husky-2020.01.19-06.png
Husky-2020.01.19-06.png (48.69 KiB) Viewed 880 times
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

John Hyslop
Premier Member
Posts: 173
Joined: Mon Sep 30, 2019 6:21 am
Location: Melbourne - Australia

Re: [ workaround ] Negative values with ordinate dimensions

Post by John Hyslop » Mon Jan 20, 2020 8:52 am

Hi Husky

That works but it is not good, as it leaves the dimensions in the current positions
what if you want to stretch it to 200mm ?? Very bad...this definitely needs looking at.
Imagine a drawing with lots of cutouts and circles OMG what a mess...

https://www.dropbox.com/s/e7rcmb2r8ls3v ... 1.mp4?dl=0

Cheers
John
IF IT IS TO BE IT IS UP TO ME [ Ten most powerful 2 letter words ]

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 3138
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: [ workaround ] Negative values with ordinate dimensions

Post by Husky » Mon Jan 20, 2020 5:59 pm

Yes, I agree. Maybe you like to fill a feature request below:

https://www.qcad.org/bugtracker
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

John Hyslop
Premier Member
Posts: 173
Joined: Mon Sep 30, 2019 6:21 am
Location: Melbourne - Australia

Re: [ workaround ] Negative values with ordinate dimensions

Post by John Hyslop » Tue Jan 21, 2020 4:49 am

Hi Husky

Thanks for your help and input yesterday, I've filed a bug report/feature request
I think it's a bug but I'd be happy if it gets implemented as a feature request :lol:

https://www.qcad.org/bugtracker/index.p ... sk_id=2031

Cheers
John
IF IT IS TO BE IT IS UP TO ME [ Ten most powerful 2 letter words ]

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD 'How Do I' Questions”