[solved] Some measurement questions

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post one question per topic.
Post Reply
wendi
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon May 21, 2018 12:28 am

[solved] Some measurement questions

Post by wendi » Sun Mar 15, 2020 6:10 am

Qcad 3.24.2.0, Win10Pro64

Is it possible to rotate the text that is showing the numeric value of a measurement?

Is it possible to add fixed text to an automatic measurement? (i.e. - "feet" or the apostrophe symbol)

What does the "auto" checkbox on the options toolbar do?

Thank you.
Last edited by wendi on Sun Mar 15, 2020 8:03 am, edited 1 time in total.

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 1210
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm

Re: Some measurement questions

Post by CVH » Sun Mar 15, 2020 7:35 am

wendi wrote:
Sun Mar 15, 2020 6:10 am
Is it possible to rotate the text that is showing the numeric value of a measurement?
No, but it is possible when you explode the dimension.
But with that you loose the link with the measurement.
wendi wrote:
Sun Mar 15, 2020 6:10 am
Is it possible to add fixed text to an automatic measurement? (i.e. - "feet" or the apostrophe symbol)
Yes, more options:
A: set a prefix or a full text in the option bar while setting up the dimension.
B: edit the Specific Property called 'Label'.
Use '<>' as the placeholder for the measurement R<> or <>feet or something<>whatever or any text you need.
wendi wrote:
Sun Mar 15, 2020 6:10 am
What does the "auto" checkbox on the options toolbar do?
Don't have any 'auto' on the options toolbar while setting up a dimension.

Regards,
CVH

wendi
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon May 21, 2018 12:28 am

Re: Some measurement questions

Post by wendi » Sun Mar 15, 2020 7:51 am

CVH... Thank you for your answers to #1 and #2. I didn't know that it was possible to "explode" a measurement. That could come in handy.

Regarding the "auto" box. I'm attaching a screenshot. I'm curious about it because I can't tell any difference whether it is checked or not.

Autobox.jpg
Autobox.jpg (64.95 KiB) Viewed 1224 times

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 3506
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Some measurement questions

Post by Husky » Sun Mar 15, 2020 7:57 am

wendi wrote:
Sun Mar 15, 2020 6:10 am
Qcad 3.24.2.0, Win10Pro64

Is it possible to rotate the text that is showing the numeric value of a measurement?
No, that isn't possible in the current QCAD version ..... except you destroy (Explode) the function of a dimension.

wendi wrote:
Sun Mar 15, 2020 6:10 am
Is it possible to add fixed text to an automatic measurement? (i.e. - "feet" or the apostrophe symbol)
Yes. Select the dimension, check the Property Editor for "Specific Properties / Label" and write the desired text in that field.
If you need to combine it with the measured dim then use <>.
Example:
Type in Property Editor / Label: <> feet
Displayed in drawing: 102 feet
wendi wrote:
Sun Mar 15, 2020 6:10 am
What does the "auto" checkbox on the options toolbar do?
"Auto" is only offered when you are in an active Layout Block (Paper_Space).
It will automatically detect the used scale for each Viewport for a proper dimensioning.
Example:
Imagine that you have a Layout Block with two Viewports. The first one has a scale of 1:10, the second one has a scale of 1:20.
If you are now going to use the dim tools for additional dimensioning "Auto" will detect the needed scales automatically.
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

wendi
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon May 21, 2018 12:28 am

Re: Some measurement questions

Post by wendi » Sun Mar 15, 2020 8:02 am

Husky... Thank you for your answers.

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 3506
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: [solved] Some measurement questions

Post by Husky » Sun Mar 15, 2020 7:41 pm

wendi wrote:
Sun Mar 15, 2020 6:10 am
(i.e. - "feet" or the apostrophe symbol)

Thinking about that again .... e_surprised

If your goal is just to add the inch (") and feet (') character then there is no need to explode a dimension. You can use the "Label Format" settings below Drawing Preferences / Dimension Settings ...

Husky-2020.03.15-02.png
Husky-2020.03.15-02.png (86.39 KiB) Viewed 1186 times

Husky-2020.03.15-01.png
Husky-2020.03.15-01.png (6.44 KiB) Viewed 1186 times

... but that will only work if your drawing unit is inch. :wink:
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD 'How Do I' Questions”