crop marks

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules

Always indicate your operating system and QCAD version.

Attach drawing files and screenshots.

Post one question per topic.

Post Reply
fdixon
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2020 6:22 pm

crop marks

Post by fdixon » Thu Oct 08, 2020 1:11 pm

I have a drawing that spans 2 ANSI 8.5 by 11 pages.
I am choosing to print crop marks. I see them on the display.
They do not show on the printout or a pdf.
I have tried printing pdf from qcad, the ms pdf printer, and my brother laser printer.
It looks like they are at the extreme corners of the paper on the display.
I have set a custom page size hoping to get the marks inside the printable area.
I am probably over looking something simple, I just cant seem to find how to get them to print.

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 1551
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm

Re: crop marks

Post by CVH » Thu Oct 08, 2020 1:50 pm

hi,
See:
Drawing Prefs / Printing / Multi Pages / Print crop marks

Regards,
CVH

fdixon
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2020 6:22 pm

Re: crop marks

Post by fdixon » Thu Oct 08, 2020 2:22 pm

Thanks for the quick reply.
it is enabled (checked). I have tried turning it off and on again several times.

https://sht.click/api.php?url=http://sh ... 7c2ra8888z

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 3839
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: crop marks

Post by Husky » Thu Oct 08, 2020 9:14 pm

fdixon wrote:
Thu Oct 08, 2020 1:11 pm
It looks like they are at the extreme corners of the paper on the display.
Did you try to "Set to Printer Margins" ?

Husky-2020.10.08-01.png
Husky-2020.10.08-01.png (26.4 KiB) Viewed 4030 times

Edit: Would it be possible for you to attache the dxf to this topic? Thanks.
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

fdixon
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2020 6:22 pm

Re: crop marks

Post by fdixon » Thu Oct 08, 2020 11:43 pm

windows:latest qcad version:

yes I did. Every time I have got a reply I have gone back and rechecked myself. I have made enough mistake in the past because I thought I had done something.

I found something making this reply.
I wanted to do a multi page print using Layout blocks.
For this reply I had got tired of failing and walked away for a few hours.
What I found was that when I came back for this reply I did not try the Layout block. I just tried the default and there is a difference.
Printing from the model space I could see a tiny piece of only 2 crop marks, that is an improvement.
Each Layout Block can have its own printer margins, I didn't notice that before.
If I set the margins using the printer button I can almost see the crop marks.
That Is an improvement. But there is not enough of the mark to align with.

Is there anyway to adjust the position of the crop marks.
Adjusting the glue margins doesn't improve there visibility. To far in any direction and they just disappear.

Files attached
https://sht.click/api.php?url=http://sh ... e9xm5tr85d
https://sht.click/api.php?url=http://sh ... 0ltsk5ftz7

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 3839
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: crop marks

Post by Husky » Thu Oct 08, 2020 11:58 pm

fdixon wrote:
Thu Oct 08, 2020 11:43 pm
Files attached
Those links are not working! Please attache the dxf directly to this topic. Thanks.
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

fdixon
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2020 6:22 pm

Re: crop marks

Post by fdixon » Fri Oct 09, 2020 12:44 am

ahh, I didn't see the attachment area



qcad crop marks issue3.PNG
qcad crop marks issue3.PNG (20.33 KiB) Viewed 4015 times
qcad crop marks issue2.PNG
qcad crop marks issue2.PNG (26.52 KiB) Viewed 4015 times
test.dxf
(651.54 KiB) Downloaded 157 times

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 3839
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: crop marks

Post by Husky » Fri Oct 09, 2020 2:25 am

Would this work for you?

test.pdf
(188.42 KiB) Downloaded 147 times
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

fdixon
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2020 6:22 pm

Re: crop marks

Post by fdixon » Fri Oct 09, 2020 3:12 am

yes, that looks good. what do I need to do?
Is there some adjustment I need to make, some work around?
If I cant use qcad to do it, I guess I can make multiple layouts and print my own crop marks.
It would be nice to know what is causing the issue. Is this a windows thing? or a pebkac issue?

~later~
still poking at it. I figured you printed just to pdf, maybe. not sure what I have changed, I tried that early on and was not getting them. regardless I am getting them only on 1 page, ideas ?

~later~
Ok, if I add something to the page other than the viewport (like the numbers i added on top of the viewport) I get crop marks in the pdf. what am I missing?
new test as pdf2.pdf
(288.34 KiB) Downloaded 135 times
~later~
If the text is only on one or the other pages, only the page with the added text will have crop marks.
I moved the text to a non printable layer and the crop marks still show.
~later~
would you post the text.dxf back, i want to see why it printed the cropmarks in pdf and I had to add text on top of my viewport.

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 3839
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: crop marks

Post by Husky » Fri Oct 09, 2020 6:49 am

fdixon wrote:
Fri Oct 09, 2020 3:12 am
It would be nice to know what is causing the issue. Is this a windows thing? or a pebkac issue?
A QCAD issue .... :shock: I don't think that is intended behavior ....

In short:
printed a pdf with QCAD out of Model_Space - works,
printed a pdf out of Paper_Space - doesn't works,
checked the Viewports in Paper_Space - the crop marks are outside of the Viewports,
enlarged the Viewports to a size which will cover all crop-marks,

Husky-2020.10.08-05.png
Husky-2020.10.08-05.png (33.4 KiB) Viewed 3968 times

print to pdf .................. crop marks are included in the print!!!

Husky-2020.10.08-06.png
Husky-2020.10.08-06.png (50.47 KiB) Viewed 3968 times
test_mod.dxf
(651.57 KiB) Downloaded 349 times
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

fdixon
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2020 6:22 pm

Re: crop marks

Post by fdixon » Fri Oct 09, 2020 8:59 am

Any thought about the crop marks printing to pdf only (in my case) if I add text to the paper space ?

~later~
when crop marks print (on pdf) is strange to me.
~later~
I have several docs open, your test_mod, my test, the original file and flange.dxf.
moving between the docs making small changes I will hit a point where I will make a change to a "paper space" on one doc and print to PDF. All of the open docs try to save a pdf file. also I will get multiple "options" tool bars. I don't think this is intentional as not all the options are on screen. Holy crap batman, I just wanted this one small thing! If I make a quick round trip to Model space that behavior stops though.
~ a little later only~
sorry if Im getting rambly, just trying to figure this out and my sleep schedule is all messed up. That has nothing to do with figuring out the details here. I seem to have found a rough patch and I need to "map it out" make some notes on how to avoid it and maybe pass it off to someone to make a bug report, if its a new one. I hope I'm not rehashing an old issue.
I am using flange.dxf as a kind of control doc. some thing consistent that I can check against. I noticed that the crop marks were in about the same place as when I print to the printer (vs pdf) when I printed to pdf (confusing statement) and wonder is the printer crop marks are in the A4 position when printed with ANSI. They seemed to be in the same area on the page as when I printed to the Brother printer.

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 3839
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: crop marks

Post by Husky » Fri Oct 09, 2020 5:37 pm

fdixon wrote:
Fri Oct 09, 2020 8:59 am
... sorry if Im getting rambly, just trying to figure this out and my sleep schedule is all messed up. That has nothing to do with figuring out the details here. I seem to have found a rough patch and I need to "map it out" make some notes on how to avoid it and maybe pass it off to someone to make a bug report, if its a new one. I hope I'm not rehashing an old issue.
The workaround right now would be to cover the crop mark positions with a Viewport.
I already filled a bug report below https://www.qcad.org/bugtracker/index.p ... &sort=desc
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

fdixon
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2020 6:22 pm

Re: crop marks

Post by fdixon » Fri Oct 09, 2020 11:33 pm

Thank you for helping me with this, I want to poke it a little more seems like there is something else happening also. I will add what I find out to the thread in a little less rambly fashion in case someone else stumbles across it. your mod doc really helped out. so thanks again!

fdixon
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2020 6:22 pm

Re: crop marks

Post by fdixon » Sun Oct 11, 2020 1:59 am

My thoughts and what I have found so far.
Printing to the Brother printer (not sure what happened when husky printed it) the crop marks barely print or did not print.
Printing to PDF the crops marks print if the viewport expands over the crop mark positions. OR If you add text or a dimension to the printable area in the paper space but only on the page covered. So if you have to pages add something to both pages to get the crop marks. I suspect anything added to the printable area will cause them to print but I haven't checked yet. I'm leaving this alone for a few days or a bit. I hope this will help anyone else that runs into this. I will check back later.

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD 'How Do I' Questions”