[solved] Can’t Hatch Anything Now

If you are having problems with QCAD, post here. Please report bugs through our Bug Tracker instead.

Always attach your original DXF or DWG file and mentions your QCAD version and the platform you are on.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules

Always indicate your operating system and QCAD version.

Attach drawing files and screenshots.

Post one question per topic.

Post Reply
waynej
Newbie Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2022 2:55 am

[solved] Can’t Hatch Anything Now

Post by waynej » Tue Jan 25, 2022 3:29 am

Hello from Thailand! I’ve been using QCAD-Pro for almost 5 years now. Great value and quality. Just installed V3.27.1.0 (3.27.1) on my new MacBook Air M1 running Mac OS Monterey V12.1. Performance is great except…

Hatching at first was flawless but then started acting strange. Sometimes it just wouldn’t take, indicated an open loop or acted like it worked but nothing is there. I checked for and removed duplicate elements. Now it won’t hatch at all. The app has crashed a few times working with imported cad blocks (although not while hatching).

Drawing these patio pavers without a hatch tool is driving me nuts! Some were hatched until it stopped working. Please help. TIA.
20' Container Outside Kitchen.dxf
(5.64 MiB) Downloaded 56 times

waynej
Newbie Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2022 2:55 am

Re: Can’t Hatch Anything Now

Post by waynej » Tue Jan 25, 2022 3:51 am

BTW I can still hatch in another drawing- just not the one I attached. Perhaps I managed to corrupt something in the file?

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 1782
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm

Re: Can’t Hatch Anything Now

Post by CVH » Tue Jan 25, 2022 5:23 am

waynej wrote:
Tue Jan 25, 2022 3:29 am
Now it won’t hatch at all.
Zoom in on the red circles ... :wink:
Open patio boundaries.dxf
(101.14 KiB) Downloaded 60 times
waynej wrote:
Tue Jan 25, 2022 3:29 am
or acted like it worked but nothing is there.
Maybe the rendering timed out, perhaps a scale issue, try a solid hatch to verify. :?
The timeout can be adjusted in App.Prefs. .. Graphics View .. Appearance
waynej wrote:
Tue Jan 25, 2022 3:29 am
The app has crashed a few times working with imported cad blocks (although not while hatching).
Probably the blocks with plants.
There is a story or two of these on the forum. :wink:

The question is: Are we drawing something in CAD or are we gardening?
It is fine for a few plants like on your drawing ...
... When coded proper ...
... QCAD will choke when there are a few hundreds of them. :roll:
Andrew usually points out that the technology of QCAD can't be compared with ACAD or others.
** EDIT ** Every single entity or stroke is a javascript object. ** WRONG **
** EDIT ** All objects are stored in C++ containers **

Some are badly coded ... Some are quite demanding in rendering:
Plant12: 37 splines
Plant11: 8 hatches
Plant8 = plant7: Here is definitely something wrong with. (Green blob, red solid hatch)
Plant6: Rather slow for just 5 solid hatches, probably the scale.
Plant3: 63 splines ... Yellow uses 128 control points and the hatch too.
Bromélia maior: 36 splines + block plant12
arvore L = 49x plant4
0146: Rather slow, probably the scale.
ceco.net = overkill

Plants in a separate layer like 'cad-block.com' is a good idea.
This can be turned off or frozen to decrease lagging. :wink:
I would draw/include the plants in a usable scale especially with hatches.

Hatches in a dedicated layer is also a good habit.
Have a closer look at what entities are in the layer called 'Hatch'. :wink:

Regards,
CVH
Last edited by CVH on Tue Jan 25, 2022 8:51 am, edited 4 times in total.

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 4189
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Can’t Hatch Anything Now

Post by Husky » Tue Jan 25, 2022 7:04 am

Hello,
waynej wrote:
Tue Jan 25, 2022 3:29 am
Just installed V3.27.1.0 (3.27.1) on my new MacBook Air M1 running Mac OS Monterey V12.1. Performance is great except…
You are using the correct packet for your OS and you haven't mixed the new installation with the old one, correct?
waynej wrote:
Tue Jan 25, 2022 3:29 am
Sometimes it just wouldn’t take, indicated an open loop or acted like it worked but nothing is there.
Well, an open loop is an open loop. With all respect that would be your job to avoid or fix that in your drawing.
waynej wrote:
Tue Jan 25, 2022 3:29 am
... or acted like it worked but nothing is there.
Is nothing there or you can't see it visually? Have you checked different scales for a hatch? Please tell us exactly where you noticed this behavior in your drawing and which hatch was planed at it.
waynej wrote:
Tue Jan 25, 2022 3:29 am
I checked for and removed duplicate elements.
I found still 85 duplicates and 94 Zero-length entities ...
waynej wrote:
Tue Jan 25, 2022 3:29 am
Drawing these patio pavers without a hatch tool ...
Basically I can't really reproduce the issue. But I agree - this drawing is a Handful for QCAD. You can improve the performance a bit by doing simple things like put all plants (which are intense to render!) on a special "Plant" Layer. Make this layer invisible until you need it for designing or printing. Same with hatches - all on one layer, switch invisible until you need to work on a hatch or have to print the drawing.
waynej wrote:
Tue Jan 25, 2022 3:29 am
... is driving me nuts!
When you reorganize the drawing a little bit new hatches shouldn't drive you nuts ... :wink:
Husky-2022.01.24-01.png
Husky-2022.01.24-01.png (113 KiB) Viewed 1266 times
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

waynej
Newbie Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2022 2:55 am

Re: Can’t Hatch Anything Now

Post by waynej » Tue Jan 25, 2022 7:43 am

CVH and Husky...

5555 just call me farmer Wayne! :) I appreciate the excellent feedback. I did in fact find the open loops Couldn't miss it with CVH's bubbles! Patio bricks are all in in a manner of minutes.

I also appreciate the comments on the plants. I thought they added value when applied to a certain area but when I moved them to a "Plant" layer and turned them off the drawing looked better without them. I knew they were large and problematic. The drawing file performs so much better without them.

Many thanks again!

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 1782
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm

Re: Can’t Hatch Anything Now

Post by CVH » Tue Jan 25, 2022 8:25 am

waynej wrote:
Tue Jan 25, 2022 7:43 am
I knew they were large and problematic.
In fact, they are extremely small ... :lol:
... Plant8 is about 0.005 inch across.
Used scaled up 1798.56... times.

There is something with hatches in a block and scaling that induce lagging.
Zoom in/out, panning starts to lag. Even more problematic with viewports.
I suspect a hatch is rendered in the block, re-rendered at block reference scale, re-rendered at viewport scale ...
Just guessing. :wink:

One can distinguish boundary accuracy degeneration.

Regards,
CVH
Last edited by CVH on Tue Jan 25, 2022 9:11 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 8333
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Can’t Hatch Anything Now

Post by andrew » Tue Jan 25, 2022 8:39 am

CVH wrote:
Tue Jan 25, 2022 5:23 am
Every single entity or stroke is a javascript object.
Note that this is not true. All objects are stored in C++ containers and only wrapped in thin JavaScript wrappers when needed for modification. Rendering does not use JavaScript.

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 1782
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm

Re: [solved] Can’t Hatch Anything Now

Post by CVH » Tue Jan 25, 2022 9:11 am

andrew wrote:
Tue Jan 25, 2022 8:39 am
Note that this is not true
Corrected, and C++ is indeed faster, less demanding.

I only wanted to point out that there is an end to what can be handled.
Several years ago a user asked for a N x M block with a few elements in it.
Your answer was a limiting calculation: N x M x 'few' was an enourmous collection of entities for a single block reference.

The same would be true for several hunderd times 'Bromélia maior' with 36+37 splines.
Or hunderds of Plant3 with 36 splines of wich 4 have 128 control points and 4 hatches with 130 vertices.

Regards,
CVH

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 1782
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm

Re: [solved] Can’t Hatch Anything Now

Post by CVH » Wed Jan 26, 2022 6:18 am

About hatches in blocks ... Redraw of plant8
https://www.qcad.org/rsforum/viewtopic.php?f=33&t=9073
CVH

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD Troubleshooting and Problems”