QCAD3 RC2 Issue copy with reference (maybe)

If you are having problems with QCAD version 3, post here. Please report bugs through our Bug Tracker instead.

Always attach your original DXF or DWG file and mentions your QCAD version and the platform you are on.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
cmcgrath5035
Full Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2011 7:38 pm

QCAD3 RC2 Issue copy with reference (maybe)

Postby cmcgrath5035 » Fri Dec 16, 2011 3:56 pm

I select several entities, the select edit-copy with reference

I don't see a prompt to enter reference like ver 2.2 had, but if I just enter 0,0 in the command area it does seem to work.

Likewise, when I paste it on a different layer, there is no prompt to enter reference, but entering 0,0 does give the correct result.

Perhaps I am not reading the bottom row of the window properly?

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 4758
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Postby andrew » Fri Dec 16, 2011 4:45 pm

I've posted a bug report:
http://www.ribbonsoft.com/bugtracker/in ... ask_id=436

Note that the tools work properly but they do not change the command line prompt as expected.


Return to “QCAD 3 Troubleshooting and Problems”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest