Lost minimize box

If you are having problems with QCAD version 3, post here. Please report bugs through our Bug Tracker instead.

Always attach your original DXF or DWG file and mentions your QCAD version and the platform you are on.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
lightuser
Newbie Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2011 2:05 am

Lost minimize box

Postby lightuser » Wed Feb 01, 2012 5:41 pm

RC3 on W7 64 running dual-screen. This feels like a stupid problem, but I can't move the QCAD main window with the mouse. I've uninstalled and re-installed but the settings revert to the same. I can use alt-space to move and resize the window, but it makes it difficult to use. I can't grab the top bar with the mouse, and the maximize/minimize/close box is not displayed.
Sub-windows like the layer display are fine I can stll grab and close them with the mouse. I can't remember what the main window should look like but it feels like it has lost its surround. Help!

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 4784
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Postby andrew » Wed Feb 01, 2012 11:08 pm

You might have enabled the full screen mode. Choose 'Window' - 'Full Screen' to switch back to normal mode.

If you cannot solve it, please quit QCAD and reset the QCAD configuration by deleting its configuration file:

C:\Documents and Settings\User Name\Application Data\RibbonSoft\QCAD3.ini

lightuser
Newbie Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2011 2:05 am

Postby lightuser » Thu Feb 02, 2012 2:10 am

Thanks for the quick reply Andrew. Window - Full screen resolved the issue.


Return to “QCAD 3 Troubleshooting and Problems”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 4 guests