Point display mode not working properly?

If you are having problems with QCAD, post here. Please report bugs through our Bug Tracker instead.

Always attach your original DXF or DWG file and mentions your QCAD version and the platform you are on.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate operating system, QCAD version
Attach drawing files, screenshots
Post one question / problem per topic
Post Reply
jvalencia
Full Member
Posts: 51
Joined: Mon Jun 29, 2015 8:26 pm

Point display mode not working properly?

Post by jvalencia » Wed Jul 01, 2015 6:48 pm

I've changed my points to mode 3 (X) in Application preferences. So, I create a new file, draw some points and they are just single points, not the X I wanted.

I close Qcad, check QCAD3.conf and the point mode is set to 3 (Mode=3). All it's ok there.

Open Qcad again, draw some dots, still single points. Go to Drawing preferences, there it shows Mode 3 in the text box, but the selected button is the first one, the single point.

There seems to be a bug with points.

I'm using QCAD Pro 3.9.4

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 3811
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Point display mode not working properly?

Post by Husky » Wed Jul 01, 2015 9:12 pm

jvalencia wrote:There seems to be a bug with points.
Unfortunately I guess you are right! I'm able to reproduce this behavior.

Please feel free to file a Bug report at http://www.ribbonsoft.com/bugtracker/

Thanks!
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

User avatar
Clive
Premier Member
Posts: 1329
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: Point display mode not working properly?

Post by Clive » Thu Jul 02, 2015 9:02 am

Using latest version on Windows.
Yes I can reproduce this.It seems the only way I can set the point type and size I want is to go via the drawing preferences route for the 'current drawing', using the application settings does not work for the changed point setting for a new drawing!

As you say it shows the change made but does not execute the change in practice.
Point Display query.jpg
Point Display query.jpg (32.07 KiB) Viewed 3481 times

jvalencia
Full Member
Posts: 51
Joined: Mon Jun 29, 2015 8:26 pm

Re: Point display mode not working properly?

Post by jvalencia » Thu Jul 02, 2015 9:22 am

Hi, I filled the bug, thanks!

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD Troubleshooting and Problems”