Can't snap to a specific block section ...

If you are having problems with QCAD, post here. Please report bugs through our Bug Tracker instead.

Always attach your original DXF or DWG file and mentions your QCAD version and the platform you are on.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post Reply
User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2823
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Can't snap to a specific block section ...

Post by Husky » Tue Dec 01, 2015 10:28 pm

Hi everybody ... 8)

I challenged this situation already a couple times and I have no idea why it isn't working - maybe somebody can tell me what I'm doing wrong ... :cry:

Here in this case ...
I have two blocks arranged in my drawing and I like to use primary the Info tool or alternative a Dim tool to get the measurement for a stair. But what ever I try - it looks like it is a "taboo" area and QCAD is hard working to get it done - but without success.

So, here is the little stair and I need to measure the vertical difference ...
Husky-2015.12.01-02.png
Husky-2015.12.01-02.png (32.99 KiB) Viewed 3138 times
... but I can't get the measurement without exploding the blocks. :cry:
can not snap.dxf
(1.07 MiB) Downloaded 116 times
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

User avatar
Clive
Moderator / Drawing Help
Posts: 1328
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: Can't snap to a specific block section ...

Post by Clive » Tue Dec 01, 2015 10:34 pm

Hey Husky

Try using snap to end points with the measurement tool, works for me :)

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2823
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Can't snap to a specific block section ...

Post by Husky » Tue Dec 01, 2015 11:02 pm

Clive wrote:Hey Husky

Try using snap to end points with the measurement tool, works for me :)
Nice - thank you Clive! Works for me too. :D

Now I have a new Question .... 8)

Why it doesn't work with the Auto Snap function? :oops:

I assume we found a bug ... e_surprised
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

User avatar
Clive
Moderator / Drawing Help
Posts: 1328
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: Can't snap to a specific block section ...

Post by Clive » Wed Dec 02, 2015 9:48 am

Husky wrote:I assume we found a bug ... e_surprised
Looks like it Husky, you should report it :wink:

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 6480
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Can't snap to a specific block section ...

Post by andrew » Wed Dec 02, 2015 10:26 am

Looks like a performance issue.

Here's what happens in detail:
- As soon as you move the mouse cursor into the area of the intersection, QCAD starts looking for intersection points, end points, etc near to the mouse cursor.
- Since the drawing contains polylines with many thousands small segments, the search for an intersection takes very long (several seconds).
- Since QCAD does not immediately return a result, you likely move your mouse cursor in the hope that QCAD will still find the intersection.
- As soon as you move your mouse cursor, QCAD restarts the search since another intersection might now be the closest.
- As this continuous, it appears that QCAD never finds the intersection or end point.

Solutions:
- If the preview is very slow, you can simply click close to the intersection without waiting for a preview to appear. As soon as you click, QCAD searches for the closest snap point, without interrupting when you move the mouse.
- If you want to see a preview of the snap cursor, you would have to hold the mouse still in that place for a long time.
- Simplifying the polylines would of course also help.

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 6480
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Can't snap to a specific block section ...

Post by andrew » Wed Dec 02, 2015 12:55 pm

I've looked into this a bit closer and was able to significantly improve the performance for this case (snapping to complex polylines in blocks) for the next release.

User avatar
Clive
Moderator / Drawing Help
Posts: 1328
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: Can't snap to a specific block section ...

Post by Clive » Wed Dec 02, 2015 3:02 pm

Hi Andrew

That's great, I'm sure Husky will be pleased too :)

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2823
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Can't snap to a specific block section ...

Post by Husky » Wed Dec 02, 2015 7:39 pm

Clive wrote:That's great, I'm sure Husky will be pleased too :)
Yes, I'm more than happy about a performance improvement regarding this issue. 8)
Thanks Andrew, again! :wink:
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 6480
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Can't snap to a specific block section ...

Post by andrew » Fri Dec 11, 2015 7:56 pm

An update which should fix this is now available: QCAD 3.12.4

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2823
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Can't snap to a specific block section ...

Post by Husky » Fri Dec 11, 2015 8:40 pm

andrew wrote:An update which should fix this is now available: QCAD 3.12.4
Yes - much better! :D
Thank you!
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD Troubleshooting and Problems”