Rectangle with size forgets the last used Polygon option

If you are having problems with QCAD, post here. Please report bugs through our Bug Tracker instead.

Always attach your original DXF or DWG file and mentions your QCAD version and the platform you are on.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post Reply
User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 3125
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Rectangle with size forgets the last used Polygon option

Post by Husky » Thu Jul 14, 2016 10:14 pm

Rectangle with size starts always with an un-ticked Polygon - no matter what was used last time. The other Shape tools are remembering nicely what was chosen for the Polygon option.
Is that only on my old XP Machine?
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

User avatar
J-J
Moderator
Posts: 432
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2009 9:48 pm

Re: Rectangle with size forgets the last used Polygon option

Post by J-J » Fri Jul 15, 2016 7:44 am

Hi Husky,
On my machine (Win7-64), it is opposite, it always has the tick mark and does not remember if you untick! e_confused
JJ Win7 pro-64

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 6865
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Rectangle with size forgets the last used Polygon option

Post by andrew » Fri Jul 15, 2016 8:39 am


User avatar
J-J
Moderator
Posts: 432
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2009 9:48 pm

Re: Rectangle with size forgets the last used Polygon option

Post by J-J » Fri Jul 15, 2016 2:53 pm

works alright now, thanks Andrew :wink:
JJ Win7 pro-64

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 6865
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Rectangle with size forgets the last used Polygon option

Post by andrew » Fri Jul 15, 2016 2:56 pm

OK, thanks for the confirmation.

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 3125
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Rectangle with size forgets the last used Polygon option

Post by Husky » Fri Jul 15, 2016 11:00 pm

Your quick fix works like a charm - thanks Andrew. :D
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD Troubleshooting and Problems”