QCAD Pro 3 mac - zoom not under cursor if Retina enabled

If you are having problems with QCAD, post here. Please report bugs through our Bug Tracker instead.

Always attach your original DXF or DWG file and mentions your QCAD version and the platform you are on.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post Reply
angueto
Newbie Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2016 8:36 am

QCAD Pro 3 mac - zoom not under cursor if Retina enabled

Post by angueto » Sat Aug 27, 2016 9:00 am

QCAD Pro v. 3.15.5.0 for Mac on MBP 13" with El Capitan here.
If "Use full resolution for Retina display" option is checked in preferences the zoom is not centred under the cursor.
It works again if unchecked.

Any idea?

User avatar
Clive
Moderator / Drawing Help
Posts: 1327
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: QCAD Pro 3 mac - zoom not under cursor if Retina enabled

Post by Clive » Mon Aug 29, 2016 10:35 am

Hello angueto and welcome to the forum
I've added a bug report here:
http://www.ribbonsoft.com/bugtracker/in ... sk_id=1461
For the best support please state your operating system, QCAD version and add any supporting DXF/DWG files, screenshots etc...

angueto
Newbie Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2016 8:36 am

Re: QCAD Pro 3 mac - zoom not under cursor if Retina enabled

Post by angueto » Mon Aug 29, 2016 5:45 pm

Hi, clive,
thanks for supporting. Let me know if I can help.

angueto
Newbie Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2016 8:36 am

Re: QCAD Pro 3 mac - zoom not under cursor if Retina enabled

Post by angueto » Mon Aug 29, 2016 10:56 pm

BTW "-" and "+" keys seem to work correctly.

User avatar
Clive
Moderator / Drawing Help
Posts: 1327
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: QCAD Pro 3 mac - zoom not under cursor if Retina enabled

Post by Clive » Wed Aug 31, 2016 10:45 am

update: This has now been fixed by Andrew
http://www.ribbonsoft.com/bugtracker/in ... sk_id=1461
For the best support please state your operating system, QCAD version and add any supporting DXF/DWG files, screenshots etc...

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD Troubleshooting and Problems”