anyone using linux having problems with shortcuts?

If you are having problems with QCAD, post here. Please report bugs through our Bug Tracker instead.

Always attach your original DXF or DWG file and mentions your QCAD version and the platform you are on.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
cccplex
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Mar 18, 2017 10:38 am

anyone using linux having problems with shortcuts?

Postby cccplex » Fri Jul 07, 2017 8:31 am

I have several problems with shortcuts.
  1. some excisting shortcuts don't work
  2. some shortcuts I set myself don't work
  3. setting shortcuts requires a restart
  4. shortcuts stop working sometimes while drawing: no tool is active and nothing is requiring input but I can only make it work again by pressing escape and QQ

I switched from archlinux to ubuntu because of this but exactly the same problems are happening. Is this a QT thing?? Is anyone else using linux and having the same problems?

Linux kast 4.10.0-26-generic #30-Ubuntu SMP Tue Jun 27 09:30:12 UTC 2017 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux

QCAD version: 3.17.3.0
Qt version: 5.8.0
Compiler version: gcc 4.8.1

bugreport: http://www.qcad.org/bugtracker/index.php?do=details&task_id=1575&project=1&string=shortcut&search_name=&type%5B0%5D=&sev%5B0%5D=&pri%5B0%5D=&due%5B0%5D=&reported%5B0%5D=&cat%5B0%5D=&status%5B0%5D=&percent%5B0%5D=&opened=&dev=&closed=&duedatefrom=&duedateto=&changedfrom=&changedto=&openedfrom=&openedto=&closedfrom=&closedto=&order=id&sort=desc

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 5196
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: anyone using linux having problems with shortcuts?

Postby andrew » Fri Jul 07, 2017 8:39 am

some excisting shortcuts don't work
some shortcuts I set myself don't work


Please attach your ~/.config/QCAD/QCAD.conf file and indicate exactly which shortcuts reproducibly don't work for you, so I can try to reproduce.

shortcuts stop working sometimes while drawing: no tool is active and nothing is requiring input but I can only make it work again by pressing escape and QQ


This would be the case if you have (accidentally) started to enter a key code that is not yet recognized and QCAD is waiting for you to complete the key code. Imagine you press the L key and forget about it. Then you try to start drawing circles and enter C followed by R. QCAD now has L, C, R which is not the key code for drawing circles. You would indeed have to press Escape and start over.

cccplex
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Mar 18, 2017 10:38 am

Re: anyone using linux having problems with shortcuts?

Postby cccplex » Fri Jul 07, 2017 8:54 am

existing ones that I know of:
G,Y layer list
.,X X/Y from points
.,Y Y/X from points

ones setting myself:
Restrict Orthogonally F8
Close drawing Ctrl+W

You would indeed have to press Escape and start over.

Escape alone is not enough. I have to press escape and QQ.

Could a timeout be implemented for partial shortcuts?
Attachments
QCAD3.conf
I changed the extension because otherwise rsforum won't allow me to upload
(69.2 KiB) Downloaded 33 times

cccplex
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Mar 18, 2017 10:38 am

Re: anyone using linux having problems with shortcuts?

Postby cccplex » Fri Jul 07, 2017 9:44 am

I just noticed that I also have an issue with .,C to close a polyline. But I see now that . is set to rotatecw. So that command is issued before pressing X Y or C.

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 5196
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: anyone using linux having problems with shortcuts?

Postby andrew » Fri Jul 07, 2017 3:39 pm

cccplex wrote:I just noticed that I also have an issue with .,C to close a polyline. But I see now that . is set to rotatecw. So that command is issued before pressing X Y or C.


Yes, this is a conflict. I've resolved this for the next release by assigning F5/F6 to rotation.

cccplex wrote:Restrict Orthogonally F8


This also appears to be defined for two tools in your configuration:
Screen Shot 2017-07-07 at 10.04.19.png


cccplex wrote:Close drawing Ctrl+W


It should not be necessary to define that since Qt seems to have that hardcoded into the tab bar.

Could a timeout be implemented for partial shortcuts?


Possibly, unfortunately, that's all happening on the Qt side of things..

Some other improvements and fixes for keycodes under Linux will be included in the next release.

cccplex
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Mar 18, 2017 10:38 am

Re: anyone using linux having problems with shortcuts?

Postby cccplex » Mon Jul 10, 2017 8:31 am

This also appears to be defined for two tools in your configuration:
Screen Shot 2017-07-07 at 10.04.19.png


You forgot to attach the screenshot? :)

Wait, I found it by looking through the menus. Maybe the problem is also that I can't view the shortcuts in "General: Tool Settings" The whole column "Shortcuts" is empty.

It should not be necessary to define that since Qt seems to have that hardcoded into the tab bar.


Right, is that new? I removed the custom shortcut and now its working. Funny that if you set a custom shortcut the same as the default it bugs out.

Possibly, unfortunately, that's all happening on the Qt side of things..


It feels like its working in freecad. Do they use the same shortcut system?

Some other improvements and fixes for keycodes under Linux will be included in the next release.


Looking forward to it. Thanks.


Return to “QCAD Troubleshooting and Problems”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests