[solved] My keyboard types with a different layout in QCAD

If you are having problems with QCAD, post here. Please report bugs through our Bug Tracker instead.

Always attach your original DXF or DWG file and mentions your QCAD version and the platform you are on.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post Reply
User avatar
dfriasb
Full Member
Posts: 74
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2016 1:08 pm
Location: Calafell, Tarragona, Spain

[solved] My keyboard types with a different layout in QCAD

Post by dfriasb » Wed Jul 26, 2017 4:05 pm

Hello,

I'm running QCAD 3.17.3.0 (3.17.3) in Linux (Ubuntu 16.04). I use spanish keyboard layout, and it is working in my whole operating system, but not in QCAD. It seems to work with some layout similar to english, but I'm not sure.
I deleted all files and installed again QCAD, with no results.

It was working some days ago, as I told you in my last topic https://qcad.org/rsforum/viewtopic.php? ... ard#p18421

Do you think it is something related with QCAD or with my own system?

Thanks again.
David Frías Barranco | architect
dfriasb@gmail.com | davidfriasarquitecto.es

User avatar
dfriasb
Full Member
Posts: 74
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2016 1:08 pm
Location: Calafell, Tarragona, Spain

Re: My keyboard types with a different layout in QCAD

Post by dfriasb » Fri Aug 18, 2017 5:13 pm

Still typing wrong. I can confirm it's english layout instead of spanish, and it is ONLY happening in QCAD. :?
Attachments
DavidScreenShoot.jpg
My keyboard is assigned to spanish layout, and it is working everywhere except on QCAD
DavidScreenShoot.jpg (32.33 KiB) Viewed 4824 times
David Frías Barranco | architect
dfriasb@gmail.com | davidfriasarquitecto.es

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2016
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: My keyboard types with a different layout in QCAD

Post by Husky » Fri Aug 18, 2017 8:24 pm

Hi,

did you reset QCAD? If not close QCAD / rename the QCAD3.ini / start QCAD and answer a few question in the QCAD start dialog. QCAD will now start from zero on ..... all your previous settings are GONE!

Check the language .... works or works not? If it works - good! If not delete the new qcad3.ini and the former renamed file back to qcad3.ini. Now all your previous settings are back.

Have you played with scripting for qcad make sure nothing is used by QCAD for this test.
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

User avatar
dfriasb
Full Member
Posts: 74
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2016 1:08 pm
Location: Calafell, Tarragona, Spain

Re: My keyboard types with a different layout in QCAD

Post by dfriasb » Sun Aug 20, 2017 3:15 pm

Thanks Husky,

I tried resetting QCAD but with no result about keyboard layout. I started QCAD from scratch, who asked me about configuration (units, sheet, language, etc); I tried with Spanish language interface and also with English language interface, but my keyboard layout was setup to English in both cases.

Before this problem started I used QCAD with English interface, but with my normal keyboard layout (Spanish). I have still this configuration in my Mac OS system, that is working perfectly fine. But I cannot do the same thing in Linux. It's like QCAD is thinking I have English keyboard all the time, even when I change the Keyboard Layout of the whole operating system.

Any help will be very welcome. Best regards,

David
Attachments
Screenshot from 2017-08-20 16-08-16.png
right writing this reply and showing my keyboard layout switcher
Screenshot from 2017-08-20 16-08-16.png (251.55 KiB) Viewed 4591 times
David Frías Barranco | architect
dfriasb@gmail.com | davidfriasarquitecto.es

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2016
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: My keyboard types with a different layout in QCAD

Post by Husky » Sun Aug 20, 2017 9:17 pm

Hi David,
dfriasb wrote:But I cannot do the same thing in Linux.
Unfortunately I'm not a Linux guy and I'm running out of ideas .... :(

Last attempt: Have you tried to overwrite the language for QCAD within the QCAD start exe?
andrew wrote:...

It's also possible to override this setting on the command line:

./qcad.exe -locale de

This way, one could for example create two start up icons on the desktop, one for QCAD in English and one for QCAD in German.
Maybe you like to try this with
./qcad.exe -locale es
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

User avatar
dfriasb
Full Member
Posts: 74
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2016 1:08 pm
Location: Calafell, Tarragona, Spain

Re: My keyboard types with a different layout in QCAD

Post by dfriasb » Mon Aug 21, 2017 9:28 am

Do you mean the QCAD Command Line?
For me it's not working this way (see attached screenshot).

Thanks!

David
Attachments
Screenshot from 2017-08-21 10-26-12.png
Screenshot from 2017-08-21 10-26-12.png (274.25 KiB) Viewed 4023 times
David Frías Barranco | architect
dfriasb@gmail.com | davidfriasarquitecto.es

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2016
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: My keyboard types with a different layout in QCAD

Post by Husky » Mon Aug 21, 2017 9:15 pm

dfriasb wrote:Do you mean the QCAD Command Line?
No - I'm talking about the OS Command line.

As you know I'm on Windows what means I have to explain it with a Windows example. Sorry for that!

You can launch QCAD with a double click on the qcad.exe,
Or - as usual and more comfortable - windows will use the command (inclusive path) within the system shortcut Button,
You will find in the Shortcut Properties something similar to this:

"C:\Program Files\qcad-3.17.3-pro-win64\qcad.exe"

That is the most common practice!


If you are going to force QCAD to start in a particular language - regardless what is saved in the qcad.ini - then you have to tell QCAD the language with an extension added to the qcad.exe,
The extension is in your case:
-locale es

The whole command should look similar to this:
"C:\Program Files\qcad-3.17.3-pro-win64\qcad.exe" -locale es

With this command QCAD will always start with a user interface in español.

How that works with Linux ...... no idea!
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

User avatar
dfriasb
Full Member
Posts: 74
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2016 1:08 pm
Location: Calafell, Tarragona, Spain

Re: My keyboard types with a different layout in QCAD

Post by dfriasb » Wed Aug 23, 2017 4:13 pm

Hello Husky,

Finally the problem was solved. I needed to do a reinstallation of the whole linux system because I had some problem external to QCAD. After reinstall and recover backup files, QCAD was writing with my normal spanish keyboard.

I didn't have the chance to try the last solution you suggested, but thank you very much anyway!!

David
David Frías Barranco | architect
dfriasb@gmail.com | davidfriasarquitecto.es

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2016
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: My keyboard types with a different layout in QCAD

Post by Husky » Wed Aug 23, 2017 4:44 pm

You're welcome and I'm glad to hear that your System is back to normal!
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

sigidi
Registered Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2018 3:56 pm

Re: [solved] My keyboard types with a different layout in QCAD

Post by sigidi » Sat Jan 13, 2018 4:00 pm

Hi,

I facing the same problem, is there any other solution to this problem? I am using ubuntu 17.10 with qcad 3.19.2, my system language is english, the keyboard layout is hungarian. QCAD recognizes my keyboard with english layout.

Thanks,
Soma

User avatar
dfriasb
Full Member
Posts: 74
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2016 1:08 pm
Location: Calafell, Tarragona, Spain

Re: [solved] My keyboard types with a different layout in QCAD

Post by dfriasb » Sat Jan 13, 2018 5:21 pm

Hello,

I had the same issue again, but fortunately it was only temporally this time.

I guess it had something to do with Ubuntu Keyboard Layout selection, but not completely sure... I'm sorry I cannot help more than this.

Best regards,
David
David Frías Barranco | architect
dfriasb@gmail.com | davidfriasarquitecto.es

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD Troubleshooting and Problems”