RijK words all missing for arcline - SOLVED.

If you are having problems with QCAD, post here. Please report bugs through our Bug Tracker instead.

Always attach your original DXF or DWG file and mentions your QCAD version and the platform you are on.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post Reply
rick2017
Newbie Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2017 3:07 pm

RijK words all missing for arcline - SOLVED.

Post by rick2017 » Tue Aug 22, 2017 4:10 pm

Hi all.
I am trialling the available low cost CAM software before purchasing.
I quite like Qcad itself. I have trial version 3.17.1.0. I tested on win 10, 7 and XP.

Trialling the Cam output I ran into a problem right away with curved objects, (gears).
Mach3 (V2.63) objects to the G code every time/file with the message - RijK words all missing for arcline XXX. and refused to load.

Thinking it might be my dxf file I tried a simple 2 circle file, (attached, as is the generated g code)
Mach3 gives the error objection to line 12 in this

With other Cam software I have so far trialled, this and other curved files cut without objection by Mach3.

Is it something I am doing, something wrong, or a limitation of the trial version, (code generated whilst CAM and PRO are active).
I've searched the forum but find nothing relevant.

Rick
Attachments
Untitled.nc
(544 Bytes) Downloaded 45 times
circle test.dxf
(121.42 KiB) Downloaded 40 times
Last edited by rick2017 on Fri Aug 25, 2017 11:35 am, edited 1 time in total.

rick2017
Newbie Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2017 3:07 pm

Re: RijK words all missing for arcline

Post by rick2017 » Thu Aug 24, 2017 11:10 am

I can't see how to edit my original post but the Mach3 error code for the attached Gcode should read :-

RijK words all missing for arcline 12

Anybody?
Rick

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 5485
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: RijK words all missing for arcline

Post by andrew » Thu Aug 24, 2017 11:45 am

Can you attach an NC file with arcs that works with your controller? Thanks.

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 5485
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: RijK words all missing for arcline

Post by andrew » Thu Aug 24, 2017 11:49 am

Can you try to add a G01 before the G40?

Code: Select all

N130 G01 G40 X16.1414
...
N210 G01 G40 X30.1421 Y0.8579
If that works, the postprocessor can be adjusted easily as well.

rick2017
Newbie Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2017 3:07 pm

Re: RijK words all missing for arcline

Post by rick2017 » Thu Aug 24, 2017 3:17 pm

Andrew thanks.

Yes, the addition of the 2 G01 commands made it load and run in the Mach3 simulation window.

Another file attached that works.

Rick
Attachments
circle test.ngc
(1.07 KiB) Downloaded 43 times

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 5485
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: RijK words all missing for arcline

Post by andrew » Thu Aug 24, 2017 4:39 pm

OK, thanks. This is a known requirement of the Mach3 controller.

Please use the "Mach3" configuration / postprocessor instead of the generic GCode configuration:
Screen Shot 2017-08-24 at 16.37.19.png
Screen Shot 2017-08-24 at 16.37.19.png (34.77 KiB) Viewed 2578 times

rick2017
Newbie Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2017 3:07 pm

Re: RijK words all missing for arcline

Post by rick2017 » Fri Aug 25, 2017 11:34 am

Andrew, thank you.

As I said in my OP I am trialling version 3.17.1 which does not contain the Mach3 post processor – (I did look at the post processing options before asking the question).

I note it has been added since and is available in V3.17.3.

As a hobbyist needing to count the cents I need to be sure it meets my needs. I find Qcad itself reasonably intuitive but want to make full use the Cam add on before buying.

Rick

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD Troubleshooting and Problems”