Why am I getting this error?

If you are having problems with QCAD, post here. Please report bugs through our Bug Tracker instead.

Always attach your original DXF or DWG file and mentions your QCAD version and the platform you are on.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post Reply
User avatar
slyde
Full Member
Posts: 68
Joined: Sat Nov 18, 2017 2:37 am
Location: Turnip City, Texas

Why am I getting this error?

Post by slyde » Wed Dec 13, 2017 8:28 am

I have two files open. One is named and the other Untitled. When I opened the Untitled.dxf file (a new 11x17 ANSI A3), the following error message popped up three times (so far).
Screenshot from 2017-12-13 01-17-49.png
Screenshot from 2017-12-13 01-17-49.png (11.5 KiB) Viewed 858 times
The only duplicates I'm aware of are my title blocks set in each file. What have I done (or not done) to get this error?

** Update **
I just tried to save the second file (Untitled.dxf) and QCAD refuses to let me save it. The error returns with each attempt to save this file. But it did set it to read only :-(
Screenshot from 2017-12-13 01-34-32.png
Screenshot from 2017-12-13 01-34-32.png (7.74 KiB) Viewed 854 times
Hmm...I did copy/paste a part from file one and place on this file2. Could that be the issue? If so, then this is really strange; I've already closed the first file (the one I made the part copy from) and am still getting this error.

Slyde
Look! It's a bird. No! It's a plane! NO! It's QCAD hotkeys...faster than a possum falling out of a tree!!

OS: Linux Mint 18.3 Sylvia [64-bit]
QCAD Pro 3.19.2.0 [64-bit]

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 5370
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Why am I getting this error?

Post by andrew » Wed Dec 13, 2017 10:17 am

Duplicate record would indicate that two objects have the same handle in the same file. Can you save the file with the problem using dxflib:

- File > Save as...
- Format: R15 [2000/LT2000] DXF Drawing [dxflib] (*.dxf)

And attach the file? Thanks.

User avatar
slyde
Full Member
Posts: 68
Joined: Sat Nov 18, 2017 2:37 am
Location: Turnip City, Texas

Re: Why am I getting this error?

Post by slyde » Wed Dec 13, 2017 3:58 pm

I got it sorted out. A peculiar thing. I have an 8.5"x11" ANSI A template set to load on startup by default. I also opened an 11" x 17" template up beside it. But when I did, it also opened an 8.5"x11" template. And even though I deleted every piece of that template, showing me nothing duplicated in the Block List, it still left residual pieces behind that cldn't be seen by reference.

If I deleted all of the 8.5"x11" template, everything visible, then what wld be left behind to cause this error?

Slyde

PS: I tried to save the file all the way through R10dxf with no success.
Look! It's a bird. No! It's a plane! NO! It's QCAD hotkeys...faster than a possum falling out of a tree!!

OS: Linux Mint 18.3 Sylvia [64-bit]
QCAD Pro 3.19.2.0 [64-bit]

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 5370
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Why am I getting this error?

Post by andrew » Wed Dec 13, 2017 4:24 pm

slyde wrote:PS: I tried to save the file all the way through R10dxf with no success.
The key bit is that you'd have to choose the exact format as indicated above. That uses a different library to write the DXF.

User avatar
slyde
Full Member
Posts: 68
Joined: Sat Nov 18, 2017 2:37 am
Location: Turnip City, Texas

Re: Why am I getting this error?

Post by slyde » Wed Dec 13, 2017 4:42 pm

I can work with it the way it is. Now that I know what it doesn't like :-)
Last edited by slyde on Thu Dec 14, 2017 12:02 am, edited 1 time in total.
Look! It's a bird. No! It's a plane! NO! It's QCAD hotkeys...faster than a possum falling out of a tree!!

OS: Linux Mint 18.3 Sylvia [64-bit]
QCAD Pro 3.19.2.0 [64-bit]

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD Troubleshooting and Problems”