[solved] Block Problems

If you are having problems with QCAD, post here. Please report bugs through our Bug Tracker instead.

Always attach your original DXF or DWG file and mentions your QCAD version and the platform you are on.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post Reply
kenterm
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2017 5:28 am

[solved] Block Problems

Post by kenterm » Mon Feb 12, 2018 7:01 am

I have been using QCAD for months without any problem with Blocks. Today I must have Fat Fingered something that started it. Any of my drawings, old or new, now have the same error. Rebooting QCAD make no difference.

The Problem....
1 - I create a Block (See attachment 1).
2 - I now attempt to insert the block into the drawing and the block displays upside down Except for the text, as in Attachment 2.
3 - I then double click on the Block name in the list and it displays correctly fgor editing purposes which hints that the Block is not corrupted, only displaying incorrectly.
4 - Please Help!! Thanks.

Ken





I am using QCAD Pro 3.19.2.0 [64-bit] & W7 [64-bit].
Attachments
1-2018-02-12 00_09_47-Plane Rack.dxf _ - QCAD.jpg
1-2018-02-12 00_09_47-Plane Rack.dxf _ - QCAD.jpg (460.67 KiB) Viewed 471 times
2-2018-02-12 00_13_16-Plane Rack.dxf _ - QCAD.jpg
2-2018-02-12 00_13_16-Plane Rack.dxf _ - QCAD.jpg (465.78 KiB) Viewed 471 times
3-2018-02-12 00_14_57-Plane Rack.dxf _ - QCAD.jpg
3-2018-02-12 00_14_57-Plane Rack.dxf _ - QCAD.jpg (458.49 KiB) Viewed 471 times

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2058
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Block Problems

Post by Husky » Mon Feb 12, 2018 8:18 am

Hi Ken
kenterm wrote:2 - I now attempt to insert the block into the drawing and the block displays upside down Except for the text, as in Attachment 2.
Keep an eye on the option bar which pops up when you insert a block.
Husky-2018.02.11-01.png
Husky-2018.02.11-01.png (9.72 KiB) Viewed 467 times
If the option bar doesn't pops up please activate this feature below Menu / View / Toolbars and Widgets / Toolbars / Options
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

kenterm
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2017 5:28 am

Re: Block Problems

Post by kenterm » Mon Feb 12, 2018 6:14 pm

Thanks Husky - I knew I did something but had no idea what. We learn every day. Thanks!

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD Troubleshooting and Problems”