QCAD does not display layer

If you are having problems with QCAD, post here. Please report bugs through our Bug Tracker instead.

Always attach your original DXF or DWG file and mentions your QCAD version and the platform you are on.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post Reply
jcthomas
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jun 17, 2019 4:49 pm

QCAD does not display layer

Post by jcthomas » Tue Oct 15, 2019 9:05 am

Hello,

For several DWG files drawn thanks to Autocad, I cannot see one of the layers once DWG is opened in QCAD.
For exemple, in the attached file, there is a layer named "Vision" (green) : I can see this layer through Edrawing but it is not displayed by QCAD.
Futhermore, when I try to convert the DWG to BMP by specifying this layer, the resulting BMP picture is empty...

What a shame, my company has bought QCAD to realize automatically the BMP conversion of the "Vision" layer : for around 10 DWG files on 1000, that does not work because the "Vision" layer is not correctly understand by QCAD.

I hope you will find a solution to fix this issue.
Thanks in advance for your support.

Jean-Charles
Attachments
testBMP.dwg
(56.99 KiB) Downloaded 12 times

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 283
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm
Location: Belgium; Antwerp

Re: QCAD does not display layer

Post by CVH » Tue Oct 15, 2019 9:14 am

Can see Layer Vision in dwg.
Layer is empty.

Regards,
CVH
QCADpro 3.23.0.0 / win7pro 32 bit / 4GB / 1e generation i7 2.6Ghz / HDD GeForce GT 520

jcthomas
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jun 17, 2019 4:49 pm

Re: QCAD does not display layer

Post by jcthomas » Tue Oct 15, 2019 9:28 am

Thank you for your answer.
As you can see in the screenshot in attachment, the layer "Vision" is visible through Edrawing (green filling).
It seems QCAD is not able to display this layer...
Attachments
testBMP.png
testBMP.png (35.14 KiB) Viewed 565 times

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 6359
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: QCAD does not display layer

Post by andrew » Tue Oct 15, 2019 9:41 am

The solid fill boundary consists of many very small spline entities. QCAD seems to struggle with this (tolerance issue).

Bug report at:
https://www.qcad.org/bugtracker/index.p ... sk_id=1972

jcthomas
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jun 17, 2019 4:49 pm

Re: QCAD does not display layer

Post by jcthomas » Tue Oct 15, 2019 9:55 am

Thank you for your feedback !

Hope this issue will be fixed soon, I have to deploy our software solution including automated DWG to BMP conversion with QCAD in command line at the final customer in November.

Kind regards,
Jean-Charles

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 283
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm
Location: Belgium; Antwerp

Re: QCAD does not display layer

Post by CVH » Tue Oct 15, 2019 9:57 am

Well, and it all seems to rely on wich viewer you use.

Some don't display anything.
Some display a corrupt Hatch.
Some display as your post.

If its about 10 files.
And maybe the Hatch is corrupt.
Or Qcad struggling.

File open / kill VISSION / make VISSION / select contour / draw hatch from contour / file save
Problems solved within the hour.

Regards,
CVH
Last edited by CVH on Tue Oct 15, 2019 10:04 am, edited 1 time in total.
QCADpro 3.23.0.0 / win7pro 32 bit / 4GB / 1e generation i7 2.6Ghz / HDD GeForce GT 520

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 283
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm
Location: Belgium; Antwerp

Re: QCAD does not display layer

Post by CVH » Tue Oct 15, 2019 10:04 am

Pls
Attachments
testBMP_rev.dwg
(35.73 KiB) Downloaded 6 times
QCADpro 3.23.0.0 / win7pro 32 bit / 4GB / 1e generation i7 2.6Ghz / HDD GeForce GT 520

jcthomas
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jun 17, 2019 4:49 pm

Re: QCAD does not display layer

Post by jcthomas » Tue Oct 15, 2019 10:19 am

Unfortunatly, BMP conversion is included in a process where we expect to find a layer named "Vision" that should be directly convertible in BMP (thanks to dwg2bmp)...
As the processing is automated, I cannot know what is the good layer to hatch before converting in BMP. Sometimes, a "Contour" layer can be hatchable, but it is not the case every times ("Vision" layer can be the only one layer in the DWG or contour is included in a layer that I do not know the name...)
In summary, that will be better if QCAD could properly display all the layers of such a DWG file ;o)

Regards
Jean-Charles

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 6359
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: QCAD does not display layer

Post by andrew » Tue Oct 15, 2019 10:23 am

jcthomas wrote:
Tue Oct 15, 2019 9:55 am
Hope this issue will be fixed soon, I have to deploy our software solution including automated DWG to BMP conversion with QCAD in command line at the final customer in November.
I'd strongly recommend to not rely on that. The hatch is very messy with a very large number of tiny spline entities. Even if QCAD could import that, it might not be able to display it as desired.

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 283
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm
Location: Belgium; Antwerp

Re: QCAD does not display layer

Post by CVH » Tue Oct 15, 2019 12:03 pm

jcthomas wrote:
Tue Oct 15, 2019 10:19 am
In summary, that will be better if QCAD could properly display all the layers of such a DWG file ;o)
Remarkable.
As it seems not to be an issue originated from Qcad you would like that Qcad fixes it?
QCADpro 3.23.0.0 / win7pro 32 bit / 4GB / 1e generation i7 2.6Ghz / HDD GeForce GT 520

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 6359
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: QCAD does not display layer

Post by andrew » Tue Oct 15, 2019 1:31 pm

This is how the solid fill boundary looks like in several places:
Screenshot 2019-10-15 at 14.27.13.png
Screenshot 2019-10-15 at 14.27.13.png (17.67 KiB) Viewed 539 times
As you can see, there are gaps and there are shapes (splines) going in the wrong direction (arrows).

It is possible to treat this the same way as Autocad apparently does (filling the gaps with lines to the nearest end point, reversing the shapes in the process). Can you e-mail more such problem files for testing? Thanks.

jcthomas
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jun 17, 2019 4:49 pm

Re: QCAD does not display layer

Post by jcthomas » Tue Oct 15, 2019 2:07 pm

Thank you for your investigation that highlights a geometrical problem included in the DWG file. I wonder how AutoCad can allow to draw such a wrong shape. Anyway it will be very cool if QCAD was able to manage this kind of layer even if it cannot be considered as a bug !

You can find in attachment two DWG files showing the same issue "layer_display_issue2" and "layer_display_issue3". And an other file "layer_display_OK" correctly displayed by QCAD. This third file has been drawn by the same drawer by using AutoCad in a similar manner.

Regards,
Jean-Charles
Attachments
layer_display_OK.dwg
(84.68 KiB) Downloaded 7 times
layer_display_issue3.dwg
(36.95 KiB) Downloaded 5 times
layer_display_issue2.dwg
(82.16 KiB) Downloaded 7 times

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 283
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm
Location: Belgium; Antwerp

Re: QCAD does not display layer

Post by CVH » Wed Oct 16, 2019 6:52 am

If the intention is to increasing connect tolerance from 1e-6 or 1e-9 to 0.1296 units, I will be forced to work in nanometers.
QCADpro 3.23.0.0 / win7pro 32 bit / 4GB / 1e generation i7 2.6Ghz / HDD GeForce GT 520

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD Troubleshooting and Problems”