Page 1 of 1

QCAD does not display layer

Posted: Tue Oct 15, 2019 9:05 am
by jcthomas
Hello,

For several DWG files drawn thanks to Autocad, I cannot see one of the layers once DWG is opened in QCAD.
For exemple, in the attached file, there is a layer named "Vision" (green) : I can see this layer through Edrawing but it is not displayed by QCAD.
Futhermore, when I try to convert the DWG to BMP by specifying this layer, the resulting BMP picture is empty...

What a shame, my company has bought QCAD to realize automatically the BMP conversion of the "Vision" layer : for around 10 DWG files on 1000, that does not work because the "Vision" layer is not correctly understand by QCAD.

I hope you will find a solution to fix this issue.
Thanks in advance for your support.

Jean-Charles

Re: QCAD does not display layer

Posted: Tue Oct 15, 2019 9:14 am
by CVH
Can see Layer Vision in dwg.
Layer is empty.

Regards,
CVH

Re: QCAD does not display layer

Posted: Tue Oct 15, 2019 9:28 am
by jcthomas
Thank you for your answer.
As you can see in the screenshot in attachment, the layer "Vision" is visible through Edrawing (green filling).
It seems QCAD is not able to display this layer...

Re: QCAD does not display layer

Posted: Tue Oct 15, 2019 9:41 am
by andrew
The solid fill boundary consists of many very small spline entities. QCAD seems to struggle with this (tolerance issue).

Bug report at:
https://www.qcad.org/bugtracker/index.p ... sk_id=1972

Re: QCAD does not display layer

Posted: Tue Oct 15, 2019 9:55 am
by jcthomas
Thank you for your feedback !

Hope this issue will be fixed soon, I have to deploy our software solution including automated DWG to BMP conversion with QCAD in command line at the final customer in November.

Kind regards,
Jean-Charles

Re: QCAD does not display layer

Posted: Tue Oct 15, 2019 9:57 am
by CVH
Well, and it all seems to rely on wich viewer you use.

Some don't display anything.
Some display a corrupt Hatch.
Some display as your post.

If its about 10 files.
And maybe the Hatch is corrupt.
Or Qcad struggling.

File open / kill VISSION / make VISSION / select contour / draw hatch from contour / file save
Problems solved within the hour.

Regards,
CVH

Re: QCAD does not display layer

Posted: Tue Oct 15, 2019 10:04 am
by CVH
Pls

Re: QCAD does not display layer

Posted: Tue Oct 15, 2019 10:19 am
by jcthomas
Unfortunatly, BMP conversion is included in a process where we expect to find a layer named "Vision" that should be directly convertible in BMP (thanks to dwg2bmp)...
As the processing is automated, I cannot know what is the good layer to hatch before converting in BMP. Sometimes, a "Contour" layer can be hatchable, but it is not the case every times ("Vision" layer can be the only one layer in the DWG or contour is included in a layer that I do not know the name...)
In summary, that will be better if QCAD could properly display all the layers of such a DWG file ;o)

Regards
Jean-Charles

Re: QCAD does not display layer

Posted: Tue Oct 15, 2019 10:23 am
by andrew
jcthomas wrote:
Tue Oct 15, 2019 9:55 am
Hope this issue will be fixed soon, I have to deploy our software solution including automated DWG to BMP conversion with QCAD in command line at the final customer in November.
I'd strongly recommend to not rely on that. The hatch is very messy with a very large number of tiny spline entities. Even if QCAD could import that, it might not be able to display it as desired.

Re: QCAD does not display layer

Posted: Tue Oct 15, 2019 12:03 pm
by CVH
jcthomas wrote:
Tue Oct 15, 2019 10:19 am
In summary, that will be better if QCAD could properly display all the layers of such a DWG file ;o)
Remarkable.
As it seems not to be an issue originated from Qcad you would like that Qcad fixes it?

Re: QCAD does not display layer

Posted: Tue Oct 15, 2019 1:31 pm
by andrew
This is how the solid fill boundary looks like in several places:
Screenshot 2019-10-15 at 14.27.13.png
Screenshot 2019-10-15 at 14.27.13.png (17.67 KiB) Viewed 2400 times
As you can see, there are gaps and there are shapes (splines) going in the wrong direction (arrows).

It is possible to treat this the same way as Autocad apparently does (filling the gaps with lines to the nearest end point, reversing the shapes in the process). Can you e-mail more such problem files for testing? Thanks.

Re: QCAD does not display layer

Posted: Tue Oct 15, 2019 2:07 pm
by jcthomas
Thank you for your investigation that highlights a geometrical problem included in the DWG file. I wonder how AutoCad can allow to draw such a wrong shape. Anyway it will be very cool if QCAD was able to manage this kind of layer even if it cannot be considered as a bug !

You can find in attachment two DWG files showing the same issue "layer_display_issue2" and "layer_display_issue3". And an other file "layer_display_OK" correctly displayed by QCAD. This third file has been drawn by the same drawer by using AutoCad in a similar manner.

Regards,
Jean-Charles

Re: QCAD does not display layer

Posted: Wed Oct 16, 2019 6:52 am
by CVH
If the intention is to increasing connect tolerance from 1e-6 or 1e-9 to 0.1296 units, I will be forced to work in nanometers.