Menus not working in fullscreen mode ?

Discussions around the CAM Add-On of QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Post Reply
Jph
Newbie Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun May 24, 2020 2:01 pm

Menus not working in fullscreen mode ?

Post by Jph » Sun May 24, 2020 2:16 pm

Hello all and a very good day to you.
Name here is Joe, new user to QCAD so be gentle. :D :shock:

Question please ?

QCAD/CAM Version: 3.24.3.0 (3.24.3) 64bit
OS Windows 8.1 64bit - fully up to date.

When entering full screen mode - either by using F11 (standard Windows shortcut) - or typing fullscreen in command box in QCAD, the menus are there, but do not function at all. No drop down lists.
Please advise ?

Regards,
Joe
Attachments
menu issue QCAD_CAM.jpg
menu issue QCAD_CAM.jpg (143.45 KiB) Viewed 630 times

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 3125
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Menus not working in fullscreen mode ?

Post by Husky » Sun May 24, 2020 5:49 pm

Hi,

yes - I can confirm that and filled a bug report for you. Thanks for reporting this.

https://www.qcad.org/bugtracker/index.p ... &sort=desc
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

User avatar
RandallG
Active Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2010 8:41 pm

Re: Menus not working in fullscreen mode ?

Post by RandallG » Sun May 24, 2020 7:07 pm

Just as info.......Using Windows 10 Pro Version 1909 64bit with Qcad Pro version 3.24.3.0 works ok.
Last edited by RandallG on Sun May 24, 2020 7:15 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 3125
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Menus not working in fullscreen mode ?

Post by Husky » Sun May 24, 2020 7:10 pm

Topic moved to QCAD/CAM
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 6867
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Menus not working in fullscreen mode ?

Post by andrew » Mon May 25, 2020 8:09 am

Unfortunately, I cannot reproduce with either QCAD Professional or QCAD/CAM on Windows 10, 64bit.

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 3125
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Menus not working in fullscreen mode ?

Post by Husky » Mon May 25, 2020 8:53 am

andrew wrote:
Mon May 25, 2020 8:09 am
Unfortunately, I cannot reproduce with either QCAD Professional or QCAD/CAM on Windows 10, 64bit.
Ok, I see we have to make it more interesting for you. :D :D :D

QCAD Pro works fine. The issue is with QCAD/CAM.

To show you what is going on I recorded a screen video. During the recording the issue was easy to reproduce. F11 = Menu not working!
Then I checked the recording - every pull down was visible and assumedly working ... e_surprised e_surprised e_surprised

What means ..... it looks like the drop down list doesn't opens on top of the application.

Here my proof that I can't proof it .... :roll:


Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 6867
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Menus not working in fullscreen mode ?

Post by andrew » Mon May 25, 2020 9:01 am

Sounds like a Qt issue, possibly related to OpenGL / Windows Drivers, etc.

One possible solution might be to remove the OpenGL plugin:
plugins/qcadgles3d.dll

This will also remove the 3D simulation widget but otherwise does not affect QCAD/CAM.

Jph
Newbie Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun May 24, 2020 2:01 pm

Re: Menus not working in fullscreen mode ?

Post by Jph » Mon May 25, 2020 3:17 pm

Hello guys and thank you for the help with this.
I love Husky's 'proof that he can't prove it' lol :D I laughed out loud at that.
I can confirm that, with the appropriate DLL renamed the menus now appear.
Hopefully the issue can be resolved at some point.

Thanks again.
Joe :wink: :wink:

Jph
Newbie Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun May 24, 2020 2:01 pm

Re: Menus not working in fullscreen mode ?

Post by Jph » Mon May 25, 2020 3:50 pm

Just out of interest, I tested in on my Win 10 Box - as opposed to the laptop.
Same issue. (win 10 64) . The commonality is they both use the processor integrated Intel graphics.
It doesn't seem to be a windows issue. I would suspect the graphics driver. in relation to QT or OGL ?
I have a couple of RTX cards, a 2080ti and a 2070 super that are going in the flightsim rigs. I can test on them when I get around to assembling them.
It may be an issue with Intel's drivers. They are both 4000 series integrated gpus. . the laptop is the HD4000 series GPU and the Win 10 box is the HD4600 GPU.
there was a release of a 4000 series driver update a few days ago - mainly for bug fixes it appear. I just installed that and no difference.
Hope that helps fault finding.

Joe

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 3125
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Menus not working in fullscreen mode ?

Post by Husky » Mon May 25, 2020 9:19 pm

andrew wrote:
Mon May 25, 2020 9:01 am
Sounds like a Qt issue, possibly related to OpenGL / Windows Drivers, etc.
Additional observation:
I run a few programs on my Win10/64 which are displaying smaller windows on top of every other opened program. That is by design and what ever I do they have to stay on top. Even F11 used at any other program will not change that.

Except this particular QCAD/CAM version! It will force ALL not QCAD/CAM related "on top windows" to disappear in the background. Hope this info helps a bit ...
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

Jph
Newbie Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun May 24, 2020 2:01 pm

Re: Menus not working in fullscreen mode ?

Post by Jph » Tue May 26, 2020 11:51 am

Hi Husky
Out of interest, what GPU are you using please ?
Joe.

Jph
Newbie Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun May 24, 2020 2:01 pm

Re: Menus not working in fullscreen mode ?

Post by Jph » Tue May 26, 2020 12:45 pm

Hi Andrew and Husky.

More info that may help.
QCAD/CAM tested on Intel HD4000, Intel HD4600 and Intel® HD Graphics for Intel Atom® Processor Z3700 Series. The problem occurs on all.

Here is - what I hope - is an informative OpenGL diagnostic report using the excellent GPU_Caps_Viewer_1.44.3.1

Regards,
Joe
Joe HD 4000 gpu_caps_viewer_report.txt
(28.31 KiB) Downloaded 18 times

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 3125
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Menus not working in fullscreen mode ?

Post by Husky » Tue May 26, 2020 6:35 pm

Jph wrote:
Tue May 26, 2020 11:51 am
Hi Husky
Out of interest, what GPU are you using please ?
Joe.
Nothing fancy ... :wink:
Intel HD Graphics 520
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

Jph
Newbie Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun May 24, 2020 2:01 pm

Re: Menus not working in fullscreen mode ?

Post by Jph » Tue May 26, 2020 6:51 pm

Thanks,
Would appear to be related to intel integrated gpu. Hopefully the file attached regarding the OGLdata dump (perhaps a data 'dump' doesn't quite have the same meaning in your neck of the wood huh ?) haha. :D

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD/CAM”