[Solved] Number 0 Not Working on Fast Input with RS Rectangle

If you are having problems with QCAD, post here. Please report bugs through our Bug Tracker instead.

Always attach your original DXF or DWG file and mentions your QCAD version and the platform you are on.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate operating system, QCAD version
Attach drawing files, screenshots
Post one question / problem per topic
Post Reply
QJNeo
Newbie Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2020 9:42 am

[Solved] Number 0 Not Working on Fast Input with RS Rectangle

Post by QJNeo » Tue Dec 15, 2020 12:00 pm

---------------------------------------------------------------------
Solution is closing the Library Browser
Refer to my reply for details
---------------------------------------------------------------------

Below is original question

Hello everyone, I am facing a problem which are working well before.

When using hotkey to call out Rectangle With Size (RE), use to be direct key in the Radius, then Width and Height, and then Enter or click to confirm the size.
Key sequence: R>E>Radius>Width>Height>Enter

But after I fixing the "Enable Radius Locking" problem, as I will describe below, the fast input stopped working with 0 radius. Means I can't press 0 to fill in the radius, 1-9 works well.
Key sequence: R>E>0 (not start filling the radius, unable to proceed filling width and height)

It create a problem when I need to create a rectangle with 0 radius with sizes I needed. I know that I can type whatever radius to create a rectangle, since the radius is disable by default, but it seem counterintuitive.


About the Enable Radius Locking problem:
It means at some point, the RE function will start enable the radius at a fix radius by default, then I need to disable it by changing the QCAD3.ini file ((C:)>User>[User Name]>AppData>Roaming>QCAD). By setting the RoundCorners=false and Radius=0, and changing the file to "Read Only". So the radius will disable by default.


Software info:
QCAD Professional
Version: 3.24.2.0 (3.24.2)
System: Win 10
Attachments
Number 0 Not Working as Fast Input.png
Number 0 Not Working as Fast Input.png (28.26 KiB) Viewed 3631 times
Last edited by QJNeo on Wed Dec 16, 2020 4:51 am, edited 2 times in total.

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 1506
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm

Re: Number 0 Not Working on Fast Input with RS Rectangle

Post by CVH » Tue Dec 15, 2020 12:40 pm

Hi,

A) The options on the Option Toolbar tell us that RS is active in the screenview.
B) I can confirm the RS flag 'Radius' is in fact controlled by the RE flag status, 'fill' too.
You could file a bug report for that: https://qcad.org/bugtracker/
C) Locking the QCAD ini file is a (very) bad idea :oops:
D) Starting to type switches the focus to the first entry of the Option Toolbar, there TAB can be used
As you explained that doesn't work well when the ini file is read only :roll:
'0' doesn't alter the existing value ... QCAD gets stuck in the update of the widget.
E) Refer to:
https://qcad.org/archives/shortcuts/shortcuts_en.pdf
for using direct key schortcut to the Option Toolbar

Regards,
CVH

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 3811
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Number 0 Not Working on Fast Input with RS Rectangle

Post by Husky » Tue Dec 15, 2020 9:31 pm

Checked on a Win10/64 / QCAD 3.25.2.4
CVH wrote:
Tue Dec 15, 2020 12:40 pm
B) I can confirm the RS flag 'Radius' is in fact controlled by the RE flag status, 'fill' too.
You could file a bug report for that: https://qcad.org/bugtracker/
Controlled? I would call it synchronized.
Bug? Yes - but I guess it is more complex ...


CVH wrote:
Tue Dec 15, 2020 12:40 pm
D) Starting to type switches the focus to the first entry of the Option Toolbar, there TAB can be used
Depends on what you type! If the first hit on the keyboard is a 0 then it will not switch the focus to the option bar. It will instead update the Library index. I assume that is basically the issue the user has experienced ...
If you start writing with any other number the focus goes to the option bar!
If you need to type first a 0 then you have to manually focus to the option bar with CTRL + Space

BTW: Cycle through each entry works flawless with Tab but check or uncheck a checkbox with space doesn't works. That would be the Standard by Windows ...
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

QJNeo
Newbie Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2020 9:42 am

Re: Number 0 Not Working on Fast Input with RS Rectangle

Post by QJNeo » Wed Dec 16, 2020 4:41 am

CVH wrote:
Tue Dec 15, 2020 12:40 pm
Hi,

A) The options on the Option Toolbar tell us that RS is active in the screenview.
B) I can confirm the RS flag 'Radius' is in fact controlled by the RE flag status, 'fill' too.
You could file a bug report for that: https://qcad.org/bugtracker/
C) Locking the QCAD ini file is a (very) bad idea :oops:
D) Starting to type switches the focus to the first entry of the Option Toolbar, there TAB can be used
As you explained that doesn't work well when the ini file is read only :roll:
'0' doesn't alter the existing value ... QCAD gets stuck in the update of the widget.
E) Refer to:
https://qcad.org/archives/shortcuts/shortcuts_en.pdf
for using direct key schortcut to the Option Toolbar

Regards,
CVH
Thanks for your reply.

Already found out the problem to be I enable the Library Browser, so when I press 0, it press the "Update DB from file system" button. Just closing the window can solve the problem. I will report the bug too.

The reference for shortcuts are very helpful too. :)

QJNeo
Newbie Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2020 9:42 am

Re: Number 0 Not Working on Fast Input with RS Rectangle

Post by QJNeo » Wed Dec 16, 2020 4:44 am

Husky wrote:
Tue Dec 15, 2020 9:31 pm
Checked on a Win10/64 / QCAD 3.25.2.4
CVH wrote:
Tue Dec 15, 2020 12:40 pm
B) I can confirm the RS flag 'Radius' is in fact controlled by the RE flag status, 'fill' too.
You could file a bug report for that: https://qcad.org/bugtracker/
Controlled? I would call it synchronized.
Bug? Yes - but I guess it is more complex ...
CVH wrote:
Tue Dec 15, 2020 12:40 pm
D) Starting to type switches the focus to the first entry of the Option Toolbar, there TAB can be used
Depends on what you type! If the first hit on the keyboard is a 0 then it will not switch the focus to the option bar. It will instead update the Library index. I assume that is basically the issue the user has experienced ...
If you start writing with any other number the focus goes to the option bar!
If you need to type first a 0 then you have to manually focus to the option bar with CTRL + Space

BTW: Cycle through each entry works flawless with Tab but check or uncheck a checkbox with space doesn't works. That would be the Standard by Windows ...
Yes, exactly what I facing, just found out the 0 actually pressing the Library Browser's "Update DB from file system" button instead of into the radius.

The Ctrl + Space trick also works as well, you guys are very helpful :D

QJNeo
Newbie Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2020 9:42 am

Re: Number 0 Not Working on Fast Input with RS Rectangle

Post by QJNeo » Wed Dec 16, 2020 4:48 am

Found the answer

Solution is closing the Library Browser.

Since when you have Library Browser enable, pressing 0 will activate the button "Update DB from File System" in the Browser instead of typing into the RE>Radius.

I think it's a bug, will report that.

Thank you guys for the help, really fast and accurate :D
Attachments
QCAD 0 Not Working Library Brower Problem.png
QCAD 0 Not Working Library Brower Problem.png (36.63 KiB) Viewed 3573 times

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 3811
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Number 0 Not Working on Fast Input with RS Rectangle

Post by Husky » Wed Dec 16, 2020 6:37 am

QJNeo wrote:
Wed Dec 16, 2020 4:48 am
I think it's a bug, will report that.
Yes I agree. Please fill the bug report below www.qcad.org/bugtracker. Thank you!
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 1506
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm

Re: [Solved] Number 0 Not Working on Fast Input with RS Rectangle

Post by CVH » Wed Dec 16, 2020 1:50 pm

Husky wrote:
Wed Dec 16, 2020 6:37 am
QJNeo wrote:
Wed Dec 16, 2020 4:48 am
I think it's a bug, will report that.
Yes I agree. Please fill the bug report below www.qcad.org/bugtracker. Thank you!
Confirmed:
LibraryBrowser.png
LibraryBrowser.png (50.45 KiB) Viewed 3538 times

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 7905
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: [Solved] Number 0 Not Working on Fast Input with RS Rectangle

Post by andrew » Wed Dec 16, 2020 1:57 pm


CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 1506
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm

Re: [Solved] Number 0 Not Working on Fast Input with RS Rectangle

Post by CVH » Tue Dec 22, 2020 8:52 am

Solved in Version: 3.25.2.7
Thanks, Andrew.

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 1506
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm

Re: [Solved] Number 0 Not Working on Fast Input with RS Rectangle

Post by CVH » Fri Dec 25, 2020 4:39 pm

Husky wrote:
Tue Dec 15, 2020 9:31 pm
Controlled? I would call it synchronized.
Bug? Yes - but I guess it is more complex ...
I stopped with awaiting the explanation ...

Let's say it was a bit harder because some methods are PRO and at least one wasn't even readable.
I put my findings in a code pane to keep this post as short as possible. :wink:

Code: Select all

Draw .. Shape .. Rectangle (RE)
ShapeRectanglePP.js : Rectangle from two corner points.
Reads & Updates QCAD ini : [Shape]
- CreatePolyline=[boolean]
- Fill=[boolean]
- RoundCorners=[boolean]
- Radius=[value]
- Rotate=[boolean]
- Rotation=[value]
Remark: Bar between Radius RMathLineEdit field and Rotate QCheckbox disapears after first one is drawn.
Remark: Preview is kept even moving outside the drawing area.

Draw .. Shape .. Rectangle with Size (RS)
ShapeRectangleSize.js : Rectangle from point and size.
Reads QCAD ini : [Shape]
- Fill=[boolean]
- RoundCorners=[boolean]
- Radius=[value]
Reads & Updates QCAD ini : [ShapeRectangleSize]
- CreatePolyline=[boolean]
- Width=[value]
- Height=[value]
- Angle=[value]
- ReferencePoint=[value]
Remark: Fill, RoundCorners & Radius is not updated !!!
Remark: Bar between Radius RMathLineEdit field and Width QLabel disapears after first one is drawn.
Remark: No odd behaviour changing any Options Toolbar setting with the mouse after first one is drawn.

Draw .. Shape .. Rectangle (3 points) (R3)
PRO script ShapeRectangle3P : Rectangle from corner, length/angle, width
Reads & Updates QCAD ini : [Shape]
- CreatePolyline=[boolean]
- Fill=[boolean]
- RoundCorners=[boolean]
- Radius=[value]
Remark: Bar after Radius RMathLineEdit field disapears after first one is drawn.
Remark: No odd behaviour changing any Options Toolbar setting with the mouse after first one is drawn.

Draw .. Shape .. Polygon (Center, Corner) (PG1)
ShapePolygonCP.js : Polygon with center, corner point and number of edges.
Reads & Updates QCAD ini : [ShapePolygonCP]
- CreatePolyline=[boolean]
- Fill=[boolean]
- RoundCorners=[boolean]
- Radius=[value]
- Corners=[integer]
Remark: Bar between Radius RMathLineEdit field and Corners QLabel disapears after first one is drawn.
Remark: Odd behaviour (In situ) after drawing one and changing any Options Toolbar setting with the mouse after first one is drawn.

Draw .. Shape .. Polygon (2 Points of Side) (PG2)
Reads & ShapePolygonPP.js : Polygon from two corner points and number of edges.
Updates QCAD ini : [ShapePolygonPP]
- CreatePolyline=[boolean]
- Fill=[boolean]
- RoundCorners=[boolean]
- Radius=[value]
- Corners=[integer]
Remark: Bar between Radius RMathLineEdit field and Corners QLabel disapears after first one is drawn.
Remark: Odd behaviour (NOT In situ) after drawing one and changing any Options Toolbar setting with the mouse after first one is drawn.

Draw .. Shape .. Polygon (Center, Side) (PG3)
ShapePolygonAFCP.js : Polygon with center, center point of flat edge and number of edges.
Reads & Updates QCAD ini : [ShapePolygonAFCP]
- CreatePolyline=[boolean]
- Fill=[boolean]
- RoundCorners=[boolean]
- Radius=[value]
- Corners=[integer]
Remark: Bar between Radius RMathLineEdit field and Corners QLabel disapears after first one is drawn.
Remark: No odd behaviour changing any Options Toolbar setting with the mouse after first one is drawn.

Draw .. Shape .. Polygon (Side, Side) (PG4)
ShapePolygonAFPP.js : Polygon from two center points of two sides and number of edges.
Reads & Updates QCAD ini : [ShapePolygonAFPP]
- CreatePolyline=[boolean]
- Fill=[boolean]
- RoundCorners=[boolean]
- Radius=[value]
- Corners=[integer]
- CornerToCorner=[boolean]
Remark: Bar between Radius RMathLineEdit field and Corners QLabel disapears after first one is drawn.
Remark: Odd behaviour (NOT In situ) after drawing one and changing any Options Toolbar setting with the mouse after first one is drawn.

Draw .. Shape .. Star(PT)
PRO script ShapeStarCPP : Star with center, corner point, inner corner point and number of edges.
Reads & Updates QCAD ini : [ShapeStarCPP]
- CreatePolyline=[boolean]
- Fill=[boolean]
- RoundCorners=[boolean]
- Radius=[value]
- Corners=[integer]
- Symmetrical=[boolean]
Remark: Icon shows 2 red dots, the tools needs 3 references.
Remark: Bar between Radius RMathLineEdit field and Corners QLabel disapears after first one is drawn.
Remark: Odd behaviour (In situ) after drawing one and changing the Options Toolbar settings Corners or Fill with the mouse after first one is drawn.
Remark: With round corners the projected intersection counts what is harder to prdict by humans.
Remark: The roundings may invert side, jumpy inversions.
Remark: Non-symetrical one can construct weird shapes and roundings may invert side, jumpy inversions.
In short:
6 out of 8 Shape methods have their settings individual in QCAD ini.
3 share their settings in the [Shape] group.
1 of them has additional individual settings and doesn't update the shared settings.
So, I think we can't speak of group synchronization.
Surely not for polygons.

Draw .. Shape .. Rectangle with Size (RS)
- Reads 3 settings from the QCAD.ini [Shape] header
- Doesn't write those back
- Reads & Updates 5 settings from the [ShapeRectangleSize] header

*EDIT* Visibility setting are restored with a round trip by AppPrefs Tool Settings

Clearly, there is a bug with Draw .. Shape .. Rectangle with Size (RS)

Regards,
CVH

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 1506
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm

Re: [Solved] Number 0 Not Working on Fast Input with RS Rectangle

Post by CVH » Sat Dec 26, 2020 11:16 am


CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 1506
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm

Re: [Solved] Number 0 Not Working on Fast Input with RS Rectangle

Post by CVH » Mon Dec 28, 2020 3:02 pm

Report is closed
Cheers,
CVH

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD Troubleshooting and Problems”