[Solved] Linetypes Scale With Block Reference (Bug?)

If you are having problems with QCAD, post here. Please report bugs through our Bug Tracker instead.

Always attach your original DXF or DWG file and mentions your QCAD version and the platform you are on.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate operating system, QCAD version
Attach drawing files, screenshots
Post one question / problem per topic
Post Reply
brhubbar
Registered Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2021 10:09 pm

[Solved] Linetypes Scale With Block Reference (Bug?)

Post by brhubbar » Tue Jan 05, 2021 11:06 pm

Hello,

First post here, so please let me know how I can be more clear.

I'm experiencing unexpected behavior with linetypes in the paper space, similar to this other post.

When I have a block reference that is scaled, whether in the model space, paper space, or through a viewport, the linetype gets scaled with it. This results in, for example, an ISO dash composed of three 15mm dashes rather than 15 3mm dashes (for a lineweight of 0.25mm).

This is particularly problematic when working at a large scale - a scale of 50 in either direction renders linetypes in blocks all as continuous lines. Since lines that are not in block references are unaffected, globally scaling linetypes does not resolve the issue. I've inlcuded an image and the source DXF illustrating this for a block that uses the AutoCAD layer 0 behavior to adopt a dashed linetype, and another in which the line in the block is drawn directly on the ISO Dash layer.

Any help in understanding why this is happening or resolving it would be greatly appreciated!
Linetype Scaling Behavior.png
Linetype Scaling Behavior.png (24.26 KiB) Viewed 1558 times
Windows 10 Pro version 1909

QCAD Professional

Version: 3.25.2.0 (3.25.2)
Internet: QCAD.org
Build Date: Sep 4 2020
Revision: 4a61501
Qt Version: 5.13.2
Architecture: i386
Compiler: Unknown
Attachments
Linetype Scales with Block.dxf
(111.55 KiB) Downloaded 94 times

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 3811
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Linetypes Scale With Block Reference (Bug?)

Post by Husky » Wed Jan 06, 2021 1:01 am

Hello brhubbar - welcome to the QCAD forum.
brhubbar wrote:
Tue Jan 05, 2021 11:06 pm
First post here, so please let me know how I can be more clear.
You did pretty good ... :wink:
brhubbar wrote:
Tue Jan 05, 2021 11:06 pm
Any help in understanding why this is happening or resolving it would be greatly appreciated!
That is another new behavior of how QCAD handles blocks in newer versions. Like my statement in an other block related case I think that is a bug. Not to confuse you more than necessary I think the developer should answer your question and explain why that has changed.

Current Version:

Husky-2021.01.05-03.png
Husky-2021.01.05-03.png (112.2 KiB) Viewed 1548 times

Previous Version:

Husky-2021.01.05-01.png
Husky-2021.01.05-01.png (111.01 KiB) Viewed 1548 times
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 7905
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Linetypes Scale With Block Reference (Bug?)

Post by andrew » Wed Jan 06, 2021 8:32 am

Thanks, brhubbar. Yes, this is unintended behavior. I will look into that. Report under:
https://www.qcad.org/bugtracker/index.p ... sk_id=2171

brhubbar
Registered Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2021 10:09 pm

Re: Linetypes Scale With Block Reference (Bug?)

Post by brhubbar » Wed Jan 06, 2021 6:28 pm

Great - thank you, andrew! It looks like you already completed the bug report. Is there anything more you need from me? Should I modify the thread title in some manner to indicate that this is being looked into?

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 3811
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Linetypes Scale With Block Reference (Bug?)

Post by Husky » Wed Jan 06, 2021 11:15 pm

brhubbar wrote:
Wed Jan 06, 2021 6:28 pm
Should I modify the thread title in some manner to indicate that this is being looked into?
I assume Andrew has everything what he needs to address the issue. When the Bugreport indicates a fix then I'll mark this topic as solved. Thanks.
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD Troubleshooting and Problems”