SOLVED - trouble with block placement in v. 3.26

If you are having problems with QCAD, post here. Please report bugs through our Bug Tracker instead.

Always attach your original DXF or DWG file and mentions your QCAD version and the platform you are on.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post Reply
claudioarch
Newbie Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2021 3:24 pm

SOLVED - trouble with block placement in v. 3.26

Post by claudioarch » Fri Mar 05, 2021 5:04 pm

Hi,
I have installed the new version of Qcad and now I'm having trouble with block placement. Some parts of the block are placed or duplicated outside the original coordinates, further and further away from the original position as you move away from the coordinates where the block was saved.
Has anyone had the same problem or can they give me a solution?
Attachments
Immagine 2021-03-05 164519.jpg
Immagine 2021-03-05 164519.jpg (212.42 KiB) Viewed 832 times
Immagine 2021-03-05 164500.jpg
Immagine 2021-03-05 164500.jpg (212.09 KiB) Viewed 832 times
Immagine 2021-03-05 164425.jpg
Immagine 2021-03-05 164425.jpg (204.3 KiB) Viewed 832 times
Last edited by claudioarch on Tue Mar 09, 2021 11:48 am, edited 1 time in total.
claudiaorch

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 3615
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: trouble with block placement in v. 3.26

Post by Husky » Fri Mar 05, 2021 10:38 pm

claudioarch wrote:
Fri Mar 05, 2021 5:04 pm
Has anyone had the same problem ...?
Nope - works fine for me. Maybe you like to provide the dxf/dwg so that we can test it below the same condition.
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

claudioarch
Newbie Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2021 3:24 pm

Re: trouble with block placement in v. 3.26

Post by claudioarch » Sat Mar 06, 2021 9:10 am

This is a block file that when I put it in a new drawing as a block I have the problem. As a mirror! The problem is manifest on two Win 10 PCs.
Attachments
Dati-Dx.dwg
(21.71 KiB) Downloaded 30 times
claudiaorch

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 3615
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: trouble with block placement in v. 3.26

Post by Husky » Sat Mar 06, 2021 9:29 am

Thanks for the file - I can reproduce the issue with the Polyline and Attributes.

Please file a bug report below https://www.qcad.org/bugtracker and I'm sure the developer will have a look at it. Thanks.
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 1282
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm

Re: trouble with block placement in v. 3.26

Post by CVH » Sat Mar 06, 2021 10:24 am

Win7 32 bit Qcad3.26
Can also reproduce this.
Known issue with polyline Widths

Here also Blocks and Widths, the 2R is reported as it also occurs outside Blocks.
https://qcad.org/rsforum/viewtopic.php?t=7889
CVH

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 3615
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: trouble with block placement in v. 3.26

Post by Husky » Sun Mar 07, 2021 12:39 am

CVH wrote:
Sat Mar 06, 2021 10:24 am
Known issue with polyline Widths
Works flawless with 3.25.0!

I filed a bugreport:
https://www.qcad.org/bugtracker/index.p ... sk_id=2199
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

claudioarch
Newbie Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2021 3:24 pm

Re: trouble with block placement in v. 3.26

Post by claudioarch » Tue Mar 09, 2021 9:18 am

I use win10 S.O.
With the previous version there is no problem! Now I work with V. 3.25.2.0 without problems!
claudiaorch

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 7601
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: trouble with block placement in v. 3.26

Post by andrew » Tue Mar 09, 2021 9:27 am

The problem has also been fixed in QCAD 3.26.1.

claudioarch
Newbie Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2021 3:24 pm

Re: trouble with block placement in v. 3.26

Post by claudioarch » Tue Mar 09, 2021 11:46 am

Thanks, now it's all ok
claudiaorch

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD Troubleshooting and Problems”