New Filter in 3.26.1

If you are having problems with QCAD, post here. Please report bugs through our Bug Tracker instead.

Always attach your original DXF or DWG file and mentions your QCAD version and the platform you are on.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules

Always indicate your operating system and QCAD version.

Attach drawing files and screenshots.

Post one question per topic.

Post Reply
TSG
Premier Member
Posts: 321
Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2015 9:39 am
Location: Germany

New Filter in 3.26.1

Post by TSG » Mon Mar 08, 2021 10:09 pm

The selection filter with the parameter Area of a closed polygon does not work. No polygon is selected that meets the criteria.
On the other hand, a selection filter with the parameter Length applied to the same drawing works.
Ich will nicht streiten. Ich will nur deutlich machen, dass ich Recht habe und DU NICHT.

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 3839
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: New Filter in 3.26.1

Post by Husky » Mon Mar 08, 2021 10:49 pm

Same experience on Win10 ... :(
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

TSG
Premier Member
Posts: 321
Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2015 9:39 am
Location: Germany

Re: New Filter in 3.26.1

Post by TSG » Tue Mar 09, 2021 8:21 am

Sorry, I forgot to mention, I'm using macOS 10.15.7
Ich will nicht streiten. Ich will nur deutlich machen, dass ich Recht habe und DU NICHT.

TSG
Premier Member
Posts: 321
Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2015 9:39 am
Location: Germany

Re: New Filter in 3.26.1

Post by TSG » Sat Mar 13, 2021 10:15 am

Ich will nicht streiten. Ich will nur deutlich machen, dass ich Recht habe und DU NICHT.

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD Troubleshooting and Problems”