New layout swaped with default layout

If you are having problems with QCAD, post here. Please report bugs through our Bug Tracker instead.

Always attach your original DXF or DWG file and mentions your QCAD version and the platform you are on.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post Reply
ouilogique
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2021 2:43 pm

New layout swaped with default layout

Post by ouilogique » Fri Apr 09, 2021 4:15 pm

QCAD 3.26.1.0 (3.26.1)
macOS 11.2.3

When a new layout block is created, you must save, close and reopen the drawing before using it. Otherwise, the new layout block and the default layout block will be swapped when the file is reloaded.

Steps to reproduce :

- Create a new drawing
- Draw 2 shapes
- Select the default layout block “Paper_Space”
- Add a new viewport (VT)
- Choose the window to see only 1 shape
- Create a new layout “Paper_Space0” (BL)
- Select it
- Add a new viewport (VT)
- Choose the window to see both shapes
- Check that “Paper_Space” displays only 1 shape and “Paper_Space0” displays 2 shapes
- Save, close and reopen the drawing
- Check your layouts, you’ll see that “Paper_Space” and “Paper_Space0” are swaped

Workaround:

- Save, close and reopen the drawing right after the new layout creation (BL)

Note:

For most users this bug has no impact. For me it is very annoying because I use QCAD with the dwg2bmp script and I need to know which layout contains what. So it is not very practical when the layouts are swapped.

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 7627
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: New layout swaped with default layout

Post by andrew » Fri Apr 09, 2021 4:54 pm

I can confirm that one should not make any assumptions about the block names of layout blocks. These are managed automatically and format-internally. This is not a bug.

However, there is another bug: The -block argument should be able to take a layout name instead.

Bug report at:
https://www.qcad.org/bugtracker/index.p ... sk_id=2224

This has been fixed for the next release.

ouilogique
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2021 2:43 pm

Re: New layout swaped with default layout

Post by ouilogique » Mon Apr 12, 2021 7:55 am

Thank you for your reply. FS#2224 will probably solve my problem.

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD Troubleshooting and Problems”