dimension ordinate

If you are having problems with QCAD, post here. Please report bugs through our Bug Tracker instead.

Always attach your original DXF or DWG file and mentions your QCAD version and the platform you are on.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules

Always indicate your operating system and QCAD version.

Attach drawing files and screenshots.

Post one question per topic.

Post Reply
HPoch
Registered Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Aug 29, 2021 4:22 pm

dimension ordinate

Post by HPoch » Wed Sep 01, 2021 10:29 am

Hi,
I am not sure, is it a bug or did I overlook something, but I noticed that in a layout the value ( ! ) of „dimension ordinate“ is scaled with the scale factor of a viewport. Sometimes in a drawing it is clearer to use dimension ordinate instead of dimension baseline and requires less space, e.g. boreholes in furniture … But with this behavior it is not really usable. ( QCAD Professional 3.26.0.0 and older, Win10 ) Attached a simple example, notice the layout. Thanks for an answer,
regards.
Attachments
Dimension Ordinate.dxf
(138.79 KiB) Downloaded 38 times

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 7986
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: dimension ordinate

Post by andrew » Wed Sep 01, 2021 10:56 am


Post Reply

Return to “QCAD Troubleshooting and Problems”