[solved] Re-installing QCAD PRO from the installer question

Post your question about installing or upgrading QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

bschmall123
Newbie Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2015 3:37 pm

[solved] Re-installing QCAD PRO from the installer question

Postby bschmall123 » Fri Apr 24, 2015 6:34 pm

Hello,

I am still working out an issue with this program which led me to doing a fresh installation of v3.9.1. I used the installer version to do it.
When I go to the "about" pane it shows only QCAD, but not QCAD PRO or QCAD Professional. So do I have PRO installed?
TX
Bill Schmalle

I have purchased QCAD PRO previously and for another year of updates.
Windows 7 Premium 64-bit

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 5189
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Re-installing QCAD PRO from the installer question

Postby andrew » Mon Apr 27, 2015 8:53 am

QCAD Professional extends QCAD with a number of plugins. You can see these add-ons in the Plugins tab of the about dialog.

Screen Shot 2015-04-27 at 09.52.59.png
Screen Shot 2015-04-27 at 09.52.59.png (92.07 KiB) Viewed 6033 times


Return to “QCAD Installation and Upgrades”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest