installer of 3.12.5 not working

Post your question about installing or upgrading QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Post Reply
User avatar
J-J
Moderator
Posts: 398
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2009 9:48 pm

installer of 3.12.5 not working

Post by J-J » Tue Jan 12, 2016 9:45 am

Good morning,
I have a problem with the Windows 64 bit installer:
ver3.12.5-install.jpg
ver3.12.5-install.jpg (96.49 KiB) Viewed 9454 times
Before, the installer was offering a QCAD directory, not this time?
any idea...
JJ

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 5701
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: installer of 3.12.5 not working

Post by andrew » Tue Jan 12, 2016 9:58 am

Does it work if you add a directory to the path (i.e. "C:\Program Files\QCAD" or "C:\Program Files\QCAD 3.12.5")?

User avatar
Clive
Moderator / Drawing Help
Posts: 1314
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: installer of 3.12.5 not working

Post by Clive » Tue Jan 12, 2016 10:19 am

Hi Guys

Same problem for me, but "C:\Program Files\QCAD" works fine.

User avatar
J-J
Moderator
Posts: 398
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2009 9:48 pm

Re: installer of 3.12.5 not working

Post by J-J » Tue Jan 12, 2016 10:32 am

Hello Andrew,
Yes, the installer will work when typing in a directory.

But I now have a problem to launch my default start-up drawing with the command:

"C:\Program Files\QCAD-3.12.5\qcad.exe" -exec .\template.js

The program will launch, but closes right away, it launches OK if the script is not invoked.

I normally have "template.js" and the file in the main directory where QCAD resides
"templates.js" is a small script you wrote for me some time ago.
JJ

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 5701
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: installer of 3.12.5 not working

Post by andrew » Tue Jan 12, 2016 10:40 am

OK, I've uploaded fixed installers.

I don't remember what template.js does.. Perhaps starting with -enable-script-debugger helps to figure out what is going on?

User avatar
J-J
Moderator
Posts: 398
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2009 9:48 pm

Re: installer of 3.12.5 not working

Post by J-J » Tue Jan 12, 2016 12:30 pm

OK, but how can I invoke the debugger? :oops:

Here's the script:
var mainWindow = RMainWindowQt.getMainWindow();
var doc = mainWindow.getDocument();
var di = mainWindow.getDocumentInterface();

di.importFile("nouveau_dessin.dwg");
di.regenerateScenes();
di.autoZoom();
doc.setFileName("");
JJ

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 5701
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: installer of 3.12.5 not working

Post by andrew » Tue Jan 12, 2016 12:53 pm

OK, is there any reason why you cannot use File > New from Template.. to create a new drawing using an existing template document?
how can I invoke the debugger?
That would be through the -enable-script-debugger command line argument:

"C:\Program Files\QCAD-3.12.5\qcad.exe" -enable-script-debugger -exec .\template.js

User avatar
J-J
Moderator
Posts: 398
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2009 9:48 pm

Re: installer of 3.12.5 not working

Post by J-J » Tue Jan 12, 2016 1:17 pm

OK, is there any reason why you cannot use File > New from Template.. to create a new drawing using an existing template document?
It is just more convenient to have it by default when I launch QCAD

I'll try the command line
thanks
JJ

User avatar
J-J
Moderator
Posts: 398
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2009 9:48 pm

Re: installer of 3.12.5 not working

Post by J-J » Tue Jan 12, 2016 2:54 pm

here's the debug window
QCAD closes on subsequent step

Sorry, no knowledge in scripting...
This script was still functioning with the previous release, (QCAD in X86 directory)
Attachments
debug_window.jpg
debug_window.jpg (251.92 KiB) Viewed 9418 times
JJ

User avatar
J-J
Moderator
Posts: 398
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2009 9:48 pm

Re: installer of 3.12.5 not working

Post by J-J » Tue Jan 12, 2016 11:05 pm

just some more info: at the first stop of the debugger, the file is indeed visible in QCAD. Something must be different in the following steps and generating a conflict. I reinstalled previous version, script OK. e_confused .
JJ

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD Installation and Upgrades”