Page 1 of 1

Auto Saving:

Posted: Mon Jan 30, 2012 10:13 am
by Bigbush
I am trying to find an auto save function. Am I looking in vain? If I forget to save manually every few minutes the programme sometimes freezes and I get the 'programme not responding' message, and lose what I've done as the programme doesn't respond if I wait. I'm using the programme with Windows 7.

Re: Auto Saving:

Posted: Mon Jan 30, 2012 10:26 am
by Clive
Bigbush wrote:I am trying to find an auto save function. Am I looking in vain? If I forget to save manually every few minutes the programme sometimes freezes and I get the 'programme not responding' message, and lose what I've done as the programme doesn't respond if I wait. I'm using the programme with Windows 7.


Hello Bigbush and welcome

Go to Edit > Application preferences > Autosave
From there you can enable Autosave and adjust the autosave time interval.

Posted: Mon Jan 30, 2012 11:01 am
by Bigbush
There is no Auto Save function in Application Preferences.

Posted: Mon Jan 30, 2012 11:07 am
by Clive
Bigbush wrote:There is no Auto Save function in Application Preferences.


Is it not under "Load/save" -autosave?

I`m using Version 3, I presume it must be there also in 2.2!

Posted: Mon Jan 30, 2012 11:21 am
by Bigbush
In Application Preferences I have Appearance, Paths, Defaults and Behaviour and nowhere can I find Load/Save - Auotsave.

Posted: Mon Jan 30, 2012 11:33 am
by Clive
Bigbush wrote:In Application Preferences I have Appearance, Paths, Defaults and Behaviour and nowhere can I find Load/Save - Auotsave.


Hmm - thats very strange Bigbush.

For me using QCAD 3 rc3 on windows and 3rc2 on Ubuntu its there!

I don`t think its any different in 2.2 (I could be wrong - I`ll have to check it out later on)

If its supposed to be there in 2.2 -then maybe its a bug for you.

Is this a new install?

Posted: Mon Jan 30, 2012 11:44 am
by Bigbush
17th Jan 2011, so just over a year.

Posted: Mon Jan 30, 2012 7:48 pm
by Clive
Bigbush wrote:17th Jan 2011, so just over a year.


Yes you are correct, I`ve just checked this out and searched through all installation files/program options and unless I`m mistaken I cant find any auto-save function either in version2.2.

So as I say it is available now in version 3 rc3 for windows but bear in mind this release candidate is fairly stable but is still being tested out here and until the final release there will be further work done to fine tune it I`m sure!

You could as I have just done have both running "side-by-side" to check it out. I re-installed version 2.2 to a different directory though (my desktop instead of c/downloads where version 3 is).

Re: Auto Saving:

Posted: Sat Jul 21, 2012 7:56 pm
by johnbatt
I also have Version 3 QCad and was trying to find the Autosave function as well, I did as you instructed and went:
Edit-->Preferences-->Autosave
and was able to set my autosve interval.

This is true with pretty much all programs, you will always find Preferences under the Edit drop down menu.