CAM toolpath jumps in dependence of tool diameter

Discussions around the CAM Add-On of QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Post Reply
oe5hpm
Newbie Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2018 12:40 pm

CAM toolpath jumps in dependence of tool diameter

Post by oe5hpm » Mon Mar 12, 2018 12:54 pm

Hi folks,

have a look to attached contour.
If i choose a tool diameter of 1.5mm the toolpath makes a weird jump, if i increase to 1.505mm the toolpath is OK.
Any ideas on this ?
Selection_029.png
Selection_029.png (6.48 KiB) Viewed 943 times
Selection_030.png
Selection_030.png (6.16 KiB) Viewed 943 times
Attachments
cam_bug.dxf
(218.11 KiB) Downloaded 27 times

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 5604
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: CAM toolpath jumps in dependence of tool diameter

Post by andrew » Mon Mar 12, 2018 12:59 pm

Thanks for your report. This problem has been fixed in the latest development version of QCAD/CAM. If you can indicate what platform you are on (Windows, MacOS, Linux, 32bit / 64bit), I can issue a snapshot release for you to try.

oe5hpm
Newbie Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2018 12:40 pm

Re: CAM toolpath jumps in dependence of tool diameter

Post by oe5hpm » Mon Mar 12, 2018 3:38 pm

Hi Andrew,

currently i run here linux 64 bit.

cheers,
Hannes

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 5604
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: CAM toolpath jumps in dependence of tool diameter

Post by andrew » Tue Mar 13, 2018 12:08 pm

I've just sent you a download link for the latest QCAD/CAM snapshot release 3.19.2.6 for Linux 64bit via private message.

oe5hpm
Newbie Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2018 12:40 pm

Re: CAM toolpath jumps in dependence of tool diameter

Post by oe5hpm » Tue Mar 13, 2018 2:00 pm

Hi Andrew,

thanks for that ... i tried and it works.

Here i have another problem ... don't know if this is 100% related to the last one. But there are different (even weird) toolpaths generated with the different versions.

3.19.2.6
Selection_032.png
Selection_032.png (4.45 KiB) Viewed 915 times
3.19.2
Selection_033.png
Selection_033.png (4.93 KiB) Viewed 915 times
Any ideas on this?
Attachments
Selection_033.png
Selection_033.png (4.93 KiB) Viewed 915 times
cam_bug1.dxf
(405.7 KiB) Downloaded 28 times

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 5604
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: CAM toolpath jumps in dependence of tool diameter

Post by andrew » Tue Mar 13, 2018 6:53 pm

Unfortunately, these polylines are rather messy with duplicate and triple nodes and many virtually straight arc segments with huge radii. Presumably these are the result of exploding a text. Some fonts contain glyphs with such problems which makes them unsuitable for further processing without some clean up work.

I would recommend to either re-draw these polylines from scratch or clean them up using:

Draw > Polyline > Arc to Line Segments
Draw > Polyline > Normalize
Draw > Polyline > Simplify

Relocating the start point of a polyline helps with lead-in, lead-out problems.

oe5hpm
Newbie Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2018 12:40 pm

Re: CAM toolpath jumps in dependence of tool diameter

Post by oe5hpm » Tue Mar 13, 2018 7:26 pm

Hi andrew,

many thanks ... that did the trick ... now i have a perfect toolpath. :lol:
QCAD is really cool !

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 5604
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: CAM toolpath jumps in dependence of tool diameter

Post by andrew » Wed Mar 14, 2018 9:47 am

Excellent, thanks for the feedback!

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD/CAM”