Copy selection with toolpath

Discussions around the CAM Add-On of QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Post Reply
mooseuk
Newbie Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2018 7:46 pm

Copy selection with toolpath

Post by mooseuk » Thu Sep 13, 2018 8:39 pm

Is there a way to copy a selection including it's toolpaths ?

i.e I f you need to cut numerous copies of the same item is there a way to copy the toolpaths or do they need to be individually recreated. Have tried copy and paste but toolpaths are not carried over.

Am very new to this so please excuse my ignorance.

Ta

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 5696
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Copy selection with toolpath

Post by andrew » Thu Sep 13, 2018 8:41 pm

You cannot copy generated toolpaths. Every toolpath is based on a set of original drawing entities.

Note that you can select multiple contours and create one single toolpath from them. QCAD/CAM will then process each contour separately.

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD/CAM”