change default CAM sec level

Discussions around the CAM Add-On of QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Post Reply
cki61
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2018 5:43 pm

change default CAM sec level

Post by cki61 » Sat Dec 08, 2018 1:52 pm

"How do I"
change CAM security level from 50mm to Xmm as default.
(Didn't find it in menus, didn't search in ini files for this entry)

Best Regards,
Christof

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 5745
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: change default CAM sec level

Post by andrew » Fri Dec 21, 2018 10:14 am

This has been added to the preferences under Edit > Application Preferences > CAM > CAM Export for the next release and the current snapshot release 3.21.3.14 available from your download site.

cki61
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2018 5:43 pm

Re: change default CAM sec level

Post by cki61 » Sun Dec 23, 2018 7:55 pm

Thanks a lot...
but download still brings:

Version: 3.21.3.0 (3.21.3)
Internet: QCAD.org
Erstellungsdatum: Sep 17 2018
Revision: 4b91c8c
Qt Version: 5.8.0
Architektur: x86_64
Compiler: gcc 4.8.1

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2212
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: change default CAM sec level

Post by Husky » Sun Dec 23, 2018 9:33 pm

cki61 wrote:
Sun Dec 23, 2018 7:55 pm
Thanks a lot...
but download still brings:

Version: 3.21.3.0 (3.21.3)
There should be a "Snapshots" folder. Does it exist on your download page?
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

cki61
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2018 5:43 pm

Re: change default CAM sec level

Post by cki61 » Sun Dec 23, 2018 11:27 pm

Hi Husky,
thanks for your hint. Can't find that link (firefox?).
Here is a screenshot:
Screenshot_20181223_232301.png
firefox 60.4.0 esr linux
Screenshot_20181223_232301.png (83.75 KiB) Viewed 995 times
Reg.
Christof

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2212
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: change default CAM sec level

Post by Husky » Mon Dec 24, 2018 7:06 am

cki61 wrote:
Sun Dec 23, 2018 11:27 pm
Hi Husky,
thanks for your hint. Can't find that link (firefox?).
Nope - that isn't FF :wink:

The link is definitive missing but I'm sure the Admin will take care of it.
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD/CAM”