Adding Options to the CAM Configuration Page

Discussions around the CAM Add-On of QCAD version 3

Moderator: andrew

jthornton
Full Member
Posts: 66
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2013 1:31 pm

Re: Adding Options to the CAM Configuration Page

Postby jthornton » Sat Nov 16, 2013 4:43 pm

I found out what my problem was, the QComboBox needed the Editable property to be checked.

Onwards I go...

JT

spesmek
Newbie Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri May 24, 2013 12:01 pm

Re: Adding Options to the CAM Configuration Page

Postby spesmek » Tue Jun 06, 2017 11:08 pm

I was working on a post for my plasma table that runs on linuxcnc and had some trouble. i have made some boxes under configuration options global that i named "cutheight" "piercehight" "safeight" and i want the numbers from these boxes to be in my g-code in brackets as seen in the tooldown section where i call a subroutine (o<touchoff> call [8] [0] [3]) as in the example here:
G64 P0.05 G21 S100
G00 X10 Y0 F1000
o<touchoff> call [8] [0] [3]
G01 X20
G03 X30 Y10 I0 J10
G01 Y190
G03 X20 Y200 I-10 J0
G01 X10
G03 X-0 Y190 I0 J-10
G01 Y10
G03 X10 Y-0 I10 J-0
M5
G92.1
G0 Z50
M2

But as far as i can see jthornton has been working on a post that are doing almost the same thing, has he got this up and running?

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 4842
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Adding Options to the CAM Configuration Page

Postby andrew » Wed Jun 07, 2017 7:06 am

Please indicate what version of QCAD/CAM you are using. QCAD/CAM >= 3.17.0 has been updated considerably in terms of handling and postprocessor format.

spesmek
Newbie Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri May 24, 2013 12:01 pm

Re: Adding Options to the CAM Configuration Page

Postby spesmek » Wed Jun 07, 2017 10:52 pm

I have been using Version: 3.17.0.0 (3.17.0) since the release. i can see that it has a lot of new functions, i have planned to look into this for my mill that has a Fagor 8055 control. But for my plasmatable i was just in the process of adding some functions to my post after an upgrade to my torch height control. the problem i ran into was that the numbers following the name of the subroutine had to be in brackets like this [3] and that made a conflict with the syntax of javascript.

qharley
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2014 11:53 am

Re: Adding Options to the CAM Configuration Page

Postby qharley » Fri Jun 09, 2017 7:18 am

I just upgraded from 3.15 to 3.17

None of my custom CAM modules are picked up by the new version. How do I make QCAD aware of my cam configurations?

I copied the files over from the old Camconfigurations folder to the new, but that did not work.

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 4842
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Adding Options to the CAM Configuration Page

Postby andrew » Fri Jun 09, 2017 7:27 am

qharley wrote:None of my custom CAM modules are picked up by the new version. How do I make QCAD aware of my cam configurations?


QCAD/CAM 3.17 uses an updated configuration to account for toolpaths, cutter radius compensations, etc. Depending on how much your configurations differ from plain G-Code, porting could be straight-forward or not.

Note that you can still use your old configurations if you put them into scripts/Cam/CamConfigurations and use CAM > CAM Legacy Export to export. In other words, the old CAM export function is still available in QCAD/CAM 3.17. However, it does not support any of the new features such as toolpaths, multi-cut, cutter radius compensation, etc.

qharley
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2014 11:53 am

Re: Adding Options to the CAM Configuration Page

Postby qharley » Fri Jun 09, 2017 7:31 am

Thanks for the quick reply. I actually found the Legacy button just before your reply and sure enough, my tools were there.

Will port it to the new CAM interface. Looks straight forward enough. I will let you know if I find things that needs custom configuration options.


Return to “QCAD/CAM 3”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest