Output in Inches

Discussions around the CAM Add-On of QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 5189
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Output in Inches

Postby andrew » Wed Apr 06, 2016 8:26 am

From a QCAD/CAM user:
My drawing unit is Inches, however when I export, the G-Code is created in metric units.

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 5189
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Output in Inches

Postby andrew » Wed Apr 06, 2016 8:50 am

The output unit is determined by the configuration you are using, not by the drawing unit.

If you have been using the GCode configuration, you can simply use the GCodeInch configuration instead which builds on GCode, but forces the output unit to be Inches (also with four decimal places instead of three).


Return to “QCAD/CAM”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest