Assign feedrate for specific segments

Discussions around the CAM Add-On of QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Gyelle
Registered Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2016 6:27 pm

Assign feedrate for specific segments

Postby Gyelle » Fri Oct 07, 2016 7:49 pm

Hi all, I'm a new user of QCAD and I'm using it for a 2D laser cut application. I need to generate GCode and my CAM configuration is similar as Spesmek, except that I deleted the pauses after M3.

My question is : Is it possible to change the feedrate of specific segments ? Like assigning feedrate for each layer or something like that..

Thanks in advance,

Gyelle

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 5121
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Assign feedrate for specific segments

Postby andrew » Mon Oct 10, 2016 9:04 am

We are currently working on a major update for QCAD/CAM. This will make it possible to assign different tools, feedrates, etc. per profile to be processed and much more (multiple passes, better control over processing order, etc).

Gyelle
Registered Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2016 6:27 pm

Re: Assign feedrate for specific segments

Postby Gyelle » Wed Jan 18, 2017 3:13 pm

Hi Andrew,

Do you have an idea of when this version will be released ?

GY

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 5121
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Assign feedrate for specific segments

Postby andrew » Fri Jan 20, 2017 7:03 pm

This depends largely on how our current tech preview version is received. Possibly in February or March 2017.


Return to “QCAD/CAM”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest