Page 1 of 1

Change tool

Posted: Tue Sep 05, 2017 12:37 am
by Dreamaker
Does Qcad.Cam incorporate change tool command, I seen the M6 in the Gcode, but it seems to skip over that command and function.

Re: Change tool

Posted: Tue Sep 05, 2017 11:42 am
by andrew
QCAD/CAM typically outputs something like:

Code: Select all

N10 T1 M6
Where 1 is the tool number.

For Mach3, you might need something like:

Code: Select all

N10 G28
N20 T1 M6 G43 H1
Where G28 moves to the home position. The "1" in T1 and H1 is the tool number. G43 means to apply offsets.

Could you try the above code by editing the G-Code output by QCAD/CAM? If you can confirm this, I will adjust the post processor accordingly, thanks.

You can find some more information about this on youtube at:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0cM32grBMvo

Re: Change tool

Posted: Tue Sep 05, 2017 3:43 pm
by Dreamaker
Thank You that was helpful.

Re: Change tool

Posted: Thu Sep 07, 2017 4:08 pm
by Dreamaker
Something I forgot to mention, in order for that to work, you need to go to Mach3. At the top go, Config> General Logic Config>Tool Change and click on "Stop Spindle. Wait for Cycle Start". If it is on "Ignore Tool Change" the function won't work.