Change tool

Discussions around the CAM Add-On of QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Post Reply
User avatar
Dreamaker
Full Member
Posts: 64
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2017 4:38 pm

Change tool

Post by Dreamaker » Tue Sep 05, 2017 12:37 am

Does Qcad.Cam incorporate change tool command, I seen the M6 in the Gcode, but it seems to skip over that command and function.

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 5603
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Change tool

Post by andrew » Tue Sep 05, 2017 11:42 am

QCAD/CAM typically outputs something like:

Code: Select all

N10 T1 M6
Where 1 is the tool number.

For Mach3, you might need something like:

Code: Select all

N10 G28
N20 T1 M6 G43 H1
Where G28 moves to the home position. The "1" in T1 and H1 is the tool number. G43 means to apply offsets.

Could you try the above code by editing the G-Code output by QCAD/CAM? If you can confirm this, I will adjust the post processor accordingly, thanks.

You can find some more information about this on youtube at:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0cM32grBMvo

User avatar
Dreamaker
Full Member
Posts: 64
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2017 4:38 pm

Re: Change tool

Post by Dreamaker » Tue Sep 05, 2017 3:43 pm

Thank You that was helpful.

User avatar
Dreamaker
Full Member
Posts: 64
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2017 4:38 pm

Re: Change tool

Post by Dreamaker » Thu Sep 07, 2017 4:08 pm

Something I forgot to mention, in order for that to work, you need to go to Mach3. At the top go, Config> General Logic Config>Tool Change and click on "Stop Spindle. Wait for Cycle Start". If it is on "Ignore Tool Change" the function won't work.

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD/CAM”