Horizontal Groove/slot

Discussions around the CAM Add-On of QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Post Reply
User avatar
Dreamaker
Full Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2017 4:38 pm

Horizontal Groove/slot

Post by Dreamaker » Thu Sep 07, 2017 3:22 pm

I don't know if anyone have messed around with putting horizontal grooves, slots in item, using Qcad/Cam and Mach3. Really have no need for it at this point, I just wanted to know if I could do it. At first I had issues with using two different tools, because of tool change issue. I tried doing it using as two separate projects, which worked and didn't work. So after getting my manual tool change issue setup and working, and running it as one project, it seemed to work well. My machine is a 300X400 4 axis CNC router, with a 800 watt water cooled spindle. The groove tool I used is a Dremel #199 rotary saw like tool. I have seen larger diameter, but haven't been able to locate any. We had some where I use to work, so I know they exist. I found similar cutters by different name, but are too large for my system, (Woodruff key cutter, Key-way cutter and so in). I am still experimenting and this is just one step. Here are some pics of piece and tool used.
Attachments
P1010018.JPG
P1010018.JPG (57.87 KiB) Viewed 1627 times
P1010016.JPG
P1010016.JPG (62.13 KiB) Viewed 1627 times
P1010015.JPG
P1010015.JPG (52.4 KiB) Viewed 1627 times
P1010014.JPG
P1010014.JPG (52.97 KiB) Viewed 1627 times

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 1966
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Horizontal Groove/slot

Post by Husky » Mon Oct 16, 2017 9:09 pm

Interesting.
Just curios - was a 4. axis involved or only 3? If only 3 you used an extra circle in the drawing for the grove tool path?
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

User avatar
Dreamaker
Full Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2017 4:38 pm

Re: Horizontal Groove/slot

Post by Dreamaker » Tue Oct 17, 2017 2:26 am

I used the 3 axis! I used a Dremel tool bit, shown in the pic. Yes I did an extra circle for the groove.

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 1966
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Horizontal Groove/slot

Post by Husky » Tue Oct 17, 2017 4:29 am

Thanks for the info. I played with this idea (theoretical!) and I think it would also work without an extra circle. I used the Lead in Typ / Half Circle.
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

User avatar
Dreamaker
Full Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2017 4:38 pm

Re: Horizontal Groove/slot

Post by Dreamaker » Tue Oct 17, 2017 12:56 pm

I would like to find more cutters in that style, maybe a little larger diameter with a 1/8" to 1/4" shank other than the Dremel tool. I know they are out there, I just can't find them. We had some at work, don't know what they used them for or where they got them. I am retired, so I called one of the people I worked with, and he could not find them. I found some similar, but with large shanks, by using different names of its purpose. Haven't had a real need at this point for it, but I originally did it to see if it was capable of doing it.

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD/CAM”