Tool Depth Change

Discussions around the CAM Add-On of QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Post Reply
User avatar
Dreamaker
Full Member
Posts: 55
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2017 4:38 pm

Tool Depth Change

Post by Dreamaker » Thu Oct 12, 2017 9:00 pm

I Cut my VacBracket and noticed something strange. When I setup the tool depth for the 6.22 mm end mill, in the Cam tool setup, I set it for Z-12.3 from the top of the material. When I converted to G-code all the depths, were changed to Z-11.6167 mm by the converter. Why did it come up short in the conversion.
Attachments
VacBracket2.dxf
(847.26 KiB) Downloaded 30 times
VacBracket2.nc
(26.75 KiB) Downloaded 30 times

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 5372
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Tool Depth Change

Post by andrew » Fri Oct 13, 2017 2:45 pm

I can confirm that there is a problem (rounding issue) which prevents QCAD/CAM from diving to the final level in this case.

A snapshot release (QCAD/CAM 3.18.1.2) is available which fixes the issue. I will send you a download link via private message.

User avatar
Dreamaker
Full Member
Posts: 55
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2017 4:38 pm

Re: Tool Depth Change

Post by Dreamaker » Sat Oct 14, 2017 3:45 pm

That worked! Thank You!

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD/CAM”