CAM simulation problem

Discussions around the CAM Add-On of QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules

Always indicate your operating system and QCAD version.

Indicate the post processor used.

Attach drawing files and screenshots.

Post one question per topic.

Post Reply
RobB
Full Member
Posts: 51
Joined: Sun May 26, 2019 4:02 pm
Location: Alpnach, Switzerland

CAM simulation problem

Post by RobB » Fri May 21, 2021 11:40 am

When I open a file with a Toolpath in QCAD, I can select the CAM Simulation panel and it works normal.
However, if I close that file and open another drawing, the CAM simulation panel will not start again. It will only work if I first close and restart QCAD.

To test I made two small files (attached). Open the first one, CAM simulation works; close it file and open the second one, CAM simulation will not start.

Regards, Robert

QCAD/CAM on Linux Mint 20
Version:
3.26.2.0 (3.26.2)
Build Date:
Apr 13 2021
Revision:
57092ea
Qt Version:
5.14.2
Architecture:
x86_64
Compiler:
gcc 5.4.0
Attachments
qcad-gcodetest3.dxf
(115.89 KiB) Downloaded 80 times
qcad-gcodetest4.dxf
(113.14 KiB) Downloaded 89 times
Linux Mint 20 , qcadcam-3.24.3.10-pro-linux-x86_64

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 7998
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: CAM simulation problem

Post by andrew » Fri May 21, 2021 1:04 pm

Thanks for pointing this out.

Bug report at:
https://www.qcad.org/bugtracker/index.p ... sk_id=2241

RobB
Full Member
Posts: 51
Joined: Sun May 26, 2019 4:02 pm
Location: Alpnach, Switzerland

Re: CAM simulation problem

Post by RobB » Sat May 22, 2021 1:18 pm

A related bug (?)
If I have a drawing with several different tool paths and start the Simulation Panel, the panel will always play the first toolpath, independent of which toolpath is enabled / selected.

Robert
Linux Mint 20 , qcadcam-3.24.3.10-pro-linux-x86_64

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 7998
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: CAM simulation problem

Post by andrew » Tue May 25, 2021 7:48 am

Toolpath visibility has currently no effect on simulation. This might change at one point.

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD/CAM”