Pure Inches not Feet and Inches

Use this forum for all posts and questions about the free QCAD Community Edition version 3

Moderator: andrew

Post Reply
pmcvay
Registered Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2018 1:52 am

Pure Inches not Feet and Inches

Post by pmcvay » Wed Mar 14, 2018 9:02 am

I'm new to QCAD (but am loving the program). Is it possible to set the measure dimensions, drawing dimensions, grid line dimensions etc to all be pure inches? For example, instead of showing 2'10'' show 34''. Everything I work with is 5 ft and smaller so pure inches is easiest for me.

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2060
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Pure Inches not Feet and Inches

Post by Husky » Wed Mar 14, 2018 9:36 am

Hi pmcvay - welcome to the QCAD Forum.
pmcvay wrote:I'm new to QCAD (but am loving the program). Is it possible to set the measure dimensions, drawing dimensions, grid line dimensions etc to all be pure inches? For example, instead of showing 2'10'' show 34''. Everything I work with is 5 ft and smaller so pure inches is easiest for me.
Yep - that is possible with QCAD. Use for an actual drawing the "Drawing Preferences" and/or for all new drawings the "Application Preferences" dialog below Menu/Edit.
Check the "Drawing Unit" register ...
Husky-2018.03.14-08.png
Husky-2018.03.14-08.png (87.08 KiB) Viewed 468 times
... and the "Dimension" settings for "Dimension Label Format"

Husky-2018.03.14-09.png
Husky-2018.03.14-09.png (53.29 KiB) Viewed 468 times
Grid settings are in the same corner ... :wink:
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 5487
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Pure Inches not Feet and Inches

Post by andrew » Wed Mar 14, 2018 9:42 am

If you set the dimension format to "Fractional" you will get only inches (34) instead of feet and Inches (2'10"). The unit is not shown though.

pmcvay
Registered Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2018 1:52 am

Re: Pure Inches not Feet and Inches

Post by pmcvay » Wed Mar 14, 2018 9:47 am

Awesome, thanks andrew. That works great for dimensioning. I guess it's not possible for the grid lines and measuring dimensions then?

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 5487
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Pure Inches not Feet and Inches

Post by andrew » Wed Mar 14, 2018 10:11 am

pmcvay wrote:That works great for dimensioning. I guess it's not possible for the grid lines and measuring dimensions then?
Not sure what you mean by "grid lines". The rulers at the top and left use the same configured format. So do the measuring tools.
Attachments
Screen Shot 2018-03-14 at 09.09.45.png
Screen Shot 2018-03-14 at 09.09.45.png (107.68 KiB) Viewed 463 times

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD Community Edition”